RAM frequency.....

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by shyamno, Nov 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I am having a processor with Real clock 100 MHz (QDR) and effective clock is 400 MHz.. and multiplier of X26.0 which makes my proce to run with 2.6 GHz...

    I was previously having 128 MB PC2700 DDR ram,then I added another module of 256 MB DDR PC2100 which makes a total of 384 MB RAM..

    Now i want to upgrade my PC by adding a 512 MB DDR RAM...

    Now please suggest me which type of memory should I buy..

    Also can I add my any of the previous module with the new mobule of RAM and which one..
    __________
    Someone please reply..
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2006
  2. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How many slots do you have????

    If its 2, then do away with both the sticks and get 1X 512MB stick....@400MHz....and if your mobo doesn't support PC3200 then get PC2700 or 333MHz..module..
     
  3. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I think even if the mobo doesn't supports 400 one then they will be underclocked but they will definetly work. U may even sell the 128 one and can use 512+256 one together
     
  4. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wud suggest remove all ur existing RAM sell them and replace wid DDR2 1x512 corrsair mem stick
     
  5. OP
    OP
    shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    My mobo doesn't support DDR2...

    Suppose I use one 256 DDR 266 MHz and one 400 MHz....and my mobo doesn't support 400 MHz then it will be underclocked to 266 MHz ,,,,,
    so is there any performance loss because even if a install a 266 MHz instead of 400 MHz then they both will eventually run at 266 MHz..
     
  6. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    ya get rid of ur ram and get two 512mb ram of same frequency will serve u better..than existing one + 512mb ram
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page