RAM Frequency: Whats mine?

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by speedyguy, Mar 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    well i just installed a new 512mb ddr 400 stick into i845GV (gigabyte) chipset but my mobo reads it as 512MB DDR266 on start-up...b4 this i had 256mb DDR266 stick n now ive replaced it wit a new 512mb stick...i dun think theres any setting to play wit in cmos...it shud detect it on its own....wat am i suppose to do...or am i fooled by d vendor regarding frequency of ram....he has taken 400 bux extra for exchange wit my old 256mb ddr266 stick....

    sandra system summary reads my module as-

    UMAX512534025L 512MB 16*(32M*8) DDR-SDRAM PC3200U-2533-700 (CL2.5 upto 200MHZ)

    Waiting for response...

    cheers
     
  2. g_goyal2000

    g_goyal2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Even if u buy u'rself 333, 400, 533 MHZ or higher frequency RAM, it will run at 266 MHZ only cos i845 chipset supports maximum 266 MHZ RAM.
    That means higher speed RAM's will run at a maximum speed of 266 MHZ only.
    So basically, u wasted u'rself some money.
     
  3. kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    Since Sandra reads it as 'DDR-SDRAM PC3200U-2533-700' it means that your mobo indeed reads the speed correctly.You see the '3200' mark.Dividing it by 8 gives the RAM speed.So this essentially means that you have a DDR 400 Mhz RAM.But as pointed out earlier, i845 chipsets don't support RAM frequencies higher than 266 Mhz.

    So your vendor hasn't fooled you regarding the speed but in a way his ignorance has fooled you by not suggesting that 400 is not supported by your mobo. My advice ask for a repalcement.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    guys plz confirm abt my mobo not supporting 266mhz higher...ive spoken to my vendor he has agreed to get mine replaced but still i wud like to confirm that its no use of ddr400 for me...my chipset is i845GV-8712F (Gigabyte) wit p4 1.8MHz n ATi Radeon 9200 AGP card...
    thanx

    ps:- i spoke to my vendor he said i may need to check some jumper settings in my mobo...is that possible...i say this coz he wasnt talking wit confidence...is there any jumper settings for mem freq in i845GV

    cheers
     
  5. g_goyal2000

    g_goyal2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Delhi
  6. squid

    squid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagercoil
    I hav got asus A7N266VM motherboard with 256 MB Ram 266 Mhz FSB (maximum for this chipset). I like to replace this with two 512 MB 400 mhz. Will my mobo work with this ram.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    ok never mind frnds...i checkd out my cmos...my mobo supports max 266mhz...so d case is closed now...im getting my money back from d vendor n going for 512MB DDR266...thanx for ur responses

    one more thing...i hv 256mb ddr266 and im adding 256mb ddr400mhz to another slot...so it wud all together run at 266mhz but wud there be any problem in future or i can safely go for this option....coz im not able to get ddr266 nowadays...

    cheers
     
  8. g_goyal2000

    g_goyal2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Dude, just tell me u'r Gigabyte mobo model no..
    i845GV supports upto 333 MHZ.

    U'r mobo has an old BIOS. That's why it says that it supports upto 266 MHZ.
    U'r mobo guide will also say the same cos it was written keeping in mind that version of BIOS which u currently have.

    U just need to flash u'r BIOS.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    can i safely flash it....i mean will it be worth going upgrading it to 333mhz...wud it make any diff

    cheers
     
  10. thinktwice

    thinktwice New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi

     
  11. g_goyal2000

    g_goyal2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Well, it is safe to flash u'r bios as long as u follow the procedures given with the BIOS.

    Keep in mind to flash only when u have a proper working UPS. Otherwise, if there is voltage fluctuation or if u'r PC shuts donw in between flashing, u'r mobo will become useless & will have to be repaired.

    Yes, u may get new features & more support for new peripherals that can be used with u'r mobo. it also increases performance & speed.

    It is worth upgrading. I have upgraded mine 3-4 times.

    What's u'r mobo model???
     
  12. g_goyal2000

    g_goyal2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Delhi
    It may work but will run at a reduced speed of 266 MHZ only.
    So no use wasting money on RAM that is of no use except being expensive.
    Buy a 266 MHZ RAM.
    U could try updating u'r BIOS.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    i dun exactly rem my model num n i may hv to open up d whole thing again as its not dat easy in around here...i guess its sumthing like 8400GV-T... chipset i845GV-8712F

    newez i hv purchased a new 256mb ddr400 though running wit another 256mb ddr266...so im settled here wit 512mb ddr266...i read in cmos theres only 2 option for ram frequency- 200mhz or 266mhz

    @g_goyal2000: dude if u got any idea abt this mobo can u tell me how to disable onboard memory while using AGP card...my onboard is still sharing 1mb though im running under external agp....infact my os (XP SP2) detects both of my graphics adapters n looks for drivers...

    ps:- currently i hv disabled onboard display adapter in OS n running fine wit agp card.
     
  14. Ankur Gupta

    Ankur Gupta Wandering in time...

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    NEVER FLASH UR BIOS!!!!!
     
  15. g_goyal2000

    g_goyal2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Why not?????
     
  16. OP
    OP
    speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    never mind im not doing...my cpu wont support that higher speeds.....1.8 ghz n im sticking wit it

    cheers
     
  17. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    R u gone nut...
    Flashing Bios Always help...
    IF done correctly...
    n now a days u can flash ur bios thru windows also...
    but be sure tht the bios is for same board n frm trusted company
     
  18. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Man I flas my BIOS as soon as a new version is released and I use Gigabyte's @BIOS
     
  19. g_goyal2000

    g_goyal2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Me too.
    I have a MSI board.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page