1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

RAM compatibility Help

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by d33p4k, Mar 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. d33p4k

    d33p4k New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am trying to upgrade RAM on my PC, so I went out and bought 333MHZ 512MB DDR RAM. But my PC refuses to boot with 333MHZ RAM. However my old 266MHZ 256MB RAM works just fine. I exchanged my 333MHZ RAM from the shop and the new 333MHZ DDR RAM module also doesn't work. Now I'm wondering if there is some settings/installation issue that I'm not aware of. According to my Motherboard's literature, it supports 266/333/400MHZ RAM. What am I doing wrong?

    My Hardware specs are as follows:

    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-7N400E-L
    nVIDIA nFORCE2 400/MCP
    Socket A/AGP8x
    4DDR/LAN/ATX
    6-CH Audio/USB2.0
    ATA133

    Processor: AMD Athlon XP 2000+ 1.6 GHZ

    Please help! :(
     
  2. john_the_ultimate

    john_the_ultimate No pain....No gain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    If u r using ur current RAM module [i.e 266 MHz] with the new [333 MHz] then there must be a compatibilty problem. Try using the new module alone and take out the old one. See if it helps.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    d33p4k

    d33p4k New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, I'm not using the RAM modules together. 333 Mhz RAMs won't work individually either.
     
  4. john_the_ultimate

    john_the_ultimate No pain....No gain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Try using the module in another slot or with other machine, if it doesn't work then get it replaced.
     
  5. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    shouldn't the speed of both the memory stick be same i.e. either both 333 MHz or both 266 MHz
     
  6. vijay_7287

    vijay_7287 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^^
    not necessarily
    one of the mem sticks will run underclocked at 266mhz
     
  7. OP
    OP
    d33p4k

    d33p4k New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My PC won't boot even when only the new 333mhz 512MB DDR RAM is installed (without the old 256MB module). This has happened with 2 brand new 512MB 333mhz RAM modules, which work fine on a test computer setup at the shop I bought the RAM from. I am perplexed as to what I can do with the motherboard settings to get the 333mhz RAM to work.
     
  8. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    Well go to BIOS and set Dram frequency asynchronous with System BUS that is FSB..may be that will help also try getting latest BIOS from the Gigabyte website.

    You have mentioned that you have AMD Athlon XP 2000+ CPU which supports 266MHz FSB,running synchronously means,the 333 ram will get underclocked to 266 MHz,generally this doesnt cause any problems but still you can try running them asynchronously. :wink:
     
  9. zombie

    zombie Resident Weapons Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alpha Centauri
  10. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    ^^ i think you better start a new thread instead of crapping someone else's thread.
     
  11. zombie

    zombie Resident Weapons Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alpha Centauri
    You stop double posting first. :twisted:
     
  12. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    Huh ? well anyways....
    Its not worth it,screwing a jacka@# like you..
     
  13. OP
    OP
    d33p4k

    d33p4k New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks darklord :)

    I went to CMOS setup and played around with the settings, finally I set memory speed to 266MHz, now I can use the new 333MHz 512MB DDR. I'm guessing its underclocked now at 266MHz, but I'm glad I atleast got it to work.

    However, I still can't figure out how to use the old 256MB 266MHz DDR with the new one, If I install the my old RAM along with the New one, my Motherboard only detects the old 256MB RAM. Any Ideas?
     
  14. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    Well its never recommended to mix different Memory modules.

    There is a strong possibility that their timings dont match.

    This is the very reason why you get matched dual channel kits which has 2 memory modules in it.

    They have exact same specs.this helps in maintaining system stability.

    What happens is that the memory controller cannot interprete the different timigs on different memory modules and hence crashes the PC,or doesnt boot,there can be various reasons.

    Going to BIOS and adjusting memory timings manually can be done to try and make both of them work together if you are hell bent on using both together.

    Ideally i would never recommending old and new ram modules,its not good.

    Its upto you to decide whats good and safe for your system.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    d33p4k

    d33p4k New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok I will stick to the new 512MB module. 512MB RAM is quite enough for my computing needs, I don't use any memory intensive applications anyway. If I had to choose between system stability and moderate increase in performance, I'd choose stability any day of the week. Thanks for the help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page