question regarding nokia 1100

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by techmax, May 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. techmax

    techmax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside your system!!!!!
    1.can nokia 1100 be connected to pc if yes then how
    which cable to use

    2.i have forgotten the security code for my mobile(its unlocked)
    how to view the code or reset it , i searched the form but found only one code
    which is not working on my mobile
     
  2. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    1.) It can be connected to the PC and u can use s/w like Logo manager to u/l or d/l ringtones/wallpapers/logos to the phone! Search in the market for its data cable!

    2.) For security code, u can visit following site and enter ur IMEI code, it'll give u a Master security code, which will work always irrespective of what other code u hv set!

    http://nfader.z-host.ru/

    S/w like Logo manager can also show the security code...
     
  3. phatratt

    phatratt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mysore
    yes u have data cables for nok1100,the slot is underneath the battery.the cable model name is DKU(sorry can't remember).If u live in b'lore u can get one from Metro.
     
  4. aku

    aku Gonna make it BiG

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Familiar with Java... SORRY POINTER NOT ALLOWED!!!
    buyina adata cabl fr nokia 1100 wib b a total waste of money... wat u wanna upload b/w scrnsavers and monophonic tones???? uugh! man pls dun do it if u want my openion...
     
  5. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    hmmmmm
    What we can do with Data cable:

    1.) D/l or u/l ringtones/logos/wallpapers/screen savers.
    2.) Phonebook backup
    3.) Know details like security code.
    4.) Enable Network Monitor in the phone. ;)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    techmax

    techmax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside your system!!!!!
    thanx guyz for the quick reply

    but vishal the security code generated by that website isn't working (the phone has recently met with mechanical shox so it possible that something has gone wrong with its software)

    and any one could tellme the exact cable model?
     
  7. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Yeah!
    It has been seen that it hvnt worked for many members, but at least worked for me!

    The model no. of data cable is: RS232
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page