question on IP

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by paul_007, Aug 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    pls can anyone tell me how can i find out whether i am having a static or dynamic IP address ??
     
  2. go_gamez

    go_gamez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    navi mumbai
    which net r u using ??if u r using a broadband connection provided by ..ISP like sify ,iqara and all ..u must be having a static ip !
     
  3. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    just Google for How to know My IP... at least 100 site provides service to know ur IP... :) like few belllow... visit at lest 10 to make sure they r giving u same result.. write it down...

    http://www.whatsmyip.org/
    http://whatismyipaddress.com/
    http://www.showmyip.com/
    http://www.ipchicken.com/

    DC the net... and Reconnect it again... if Static then when u visit the sites again... the IP would be same if Dynamic then it would have changed... :)

    hope this helps...
     
  4. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can also view your current IP in your Router page (192.168.1.1)
     
  5. vijay_7287

    vijay_7287 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    there is also a firefox extension for tht
     
  6. OP
    OP
    paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    i dont think SIFY has static IP , cause earlier i was using SIFY connection and i was able to bypass rapidshare time limit using HIDE IP platinum but now i,m using net provided by my cable operator and now i'm not able to bypass it, does this means i am having static IP ??

    thnx every one for reply.
     
  7. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    @paul_007

    did u tried what i wrote?? because if u have then u would known what type of IP u have....

    what made u so sure that he is useing DataOne/ADSL??
     
  8. wirelessraj

    wirelessraj | Game Artist |

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Sify is not givin static IP, if want to use unlimited radipshare downloads, then after a download just logoff & login again, and u can continue with ur downloads.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    yes i tried ur method it is showing different IP after i login again
     
  10. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    simple !! then ur Ip is dynamic.. :)
     
  11. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    Yeah, that's right. If you get a different IP address after login.Then you have a
    'Dynamic IP address'. If it's static, it would be the same.
     
  12. the.kaushik

    the.kaushik œ∑´®†¥¨ˆøπåß∂ƒ©˙∆˚¬Ω≈ ç√∫˜

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    is dynamic ip safer that static ip in case of hacking.. and do any one know why some service provider provides dynamic and some static???
     
  13. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dynamic ip is 'relatively safer' and beneficial to the isp provider (wtf you wanna call him). But who would want to hack a home user anyway?

    If you want to host a website or anything on your sys, it is just a bunch of bother.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page