Quake 4

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by shashank_digitreader, Oct 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hey, im gonna buy Quake 4 for PC, will it work on MX 4000 card???????
     
  2. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Yeah but you get low fps in it.
     
  3. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    ^^but doesn't Q4 reqiure pixel shaders?? i think it requires ps 2.0
    the MX 4000 does not hv pixel shaders....
     
  4. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Quake 4 doesnot require pixel shader,it run even on onboard chipset.
     
  5. blademast3r

    blademast3r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Island of Time
    Wud run at low settings...game will be jerky at times...
     
  6. OP
    OP
    shashank_digitreader

    shashank_digitreader Guest

    how will it look like on my pc?
     
  7. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    if it works, it shud look similar to Doom3

    i think i read somewhere that Fear requires pixel shader 1.1 & Q4 requires 2.0........not sure abt it though
     
  8. OP
    OP
    shashank_digitreader

    shashank_digitreader Guest

    Doom 3 was looking good in my PC with all graphics options (available ones) but was runnin slow.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page