1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Quake 4 has encountered a problem

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by readermaniax, Mar 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. readermaniax

    readermaniax New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Quake 4 has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

    error signature:
    AppName: quake4.exe AppVer: 1.0.0.0 ModName: quake4.exe
    ModVer: 1.0.0.0 Offset: 0011829d

    please help ..... ive got a INTEL 865 GBF WITH ONBORAD GRAPHICE
    512 MB RAM
     
  2. hitman_never_dies

    hitman_never_dies New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    in agency
    is it a installation error or u get it while playing.onboard graphics=cry.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    readermaniax

    readermaniax New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HEY THE INSTALLATION WAS EASY ....
     
  4. Romanian_boy

    Romanian_boy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the same problem but i solved it. ALL the quake engines (including DOOM3) have the same problem. here is the answer: you must go to the control panel of your video card and disable extension limit (extension limit = off) and then click aplly. PLAY. I am happy i can help you. Tell this to your friends.
     
  5. prasath_digit

    prasath_digit prasath->loves(APPLE);

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trichy, TamilNadu
    Does the Intel 865 Onboard support Quake 4?. At the time of its release i tried it on my friend's Intel 915GMA, it doesn't support it, don know if am right, just telling my experience.....
     
  6. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ^^

    intel 865 onboard will NOT support Quake 4.... i myself hv a 865 mobo BUT i hv 2 GB ram and 256 MB AGP card... and it runs good on 800x600 with mid settings...
     
  7. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    2.5 year bump?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page