PUK code?? Urgent

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by medigit, Apr 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. medigit

    medigit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PLANET EARTH(KOLKATA)
    My Sim card is blocked.. It is asking for PUK code .. PLz help.. My Phone model is Nolia 6610i. Hutch subscriber..
     
  2. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Call ur hutch customer care. Only they will be able to answer you. You'll need ur sim card no (not mobile no), so keep it ready.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    medigit

    medigit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PLANET EARTH(KOLKATA)
    contacted Hutch CC and got the PIN code as well as PUK code. Now is this PIN code and PUK code permanent ?? If so , how to change the PUK and PIN no..
     
  4. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Afaik, u can change the PIN and PIN2 Codes from ur mobile sets!

    In Nokia u can change these codes from Menu -> Settings -> Security Settings -> Access Codes
     
  5. pickster

    pickster Professional Layabout.

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    The PIN code can be changed from within the mobile, but AFAIK, PUK code can't be changed.
     
  6. kris147

    kris147 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    puk sometimes comes with the box you buy the phone in.
     
  7. aku

    aku Gonna make it BiG

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Familiar with Java... SORRY POINTER NOT ALLOWED!!!
    noo way..@kris147.. datz IEMI ur takin abt
     
  8. amit_stg

    amit_stg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    india
    no earlier puk code used to come with the sim card
     
  9. moshel

    moshel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ahmedabad, Gujarat
    u dont need PUK code ever except when ur phone gets locked........the phone gets locked if u enter the Pin no. wrong 3 times. then it asks for the PUK code which if u put wrong 10 times, ur sim will get blocked permanantly, then u will have to buy a new sim, u will get the same phone number but u will lose all the data on the sim.....

    BTW PUK code depends on ur sim, even if u get ur sim replaced, just casually , the PUK code will change. each sim has a puk code, which itself never changes. so if ur phone gets locked again u can punch in the same puk no. once again to unlock it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page