Proxy Server

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by sysfilez, Aug 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sysfilez

    sysfilez Welcome To The Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Living in a garbage can.
    i m having 3 pcs running on xp sp2, i want to share my broadband connection to all of them. i have all the h/w needed. pls lemme kno the best proxy for this job.
     
  2. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. bsatheeshkumar

    bsatheeshkumar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    get sambar server for free. www.sambar.com. easy to configure. by the way if u have broadband, the service provider would have given u router to connect through lan? then why proxy server. u r speed will be really good if u connect thru router.
     
  4. dghosh033

    dghosh033 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    We r useing 512 kbps dataone service also provided with a adsl modem pls tell me how to share internet connection on all the 10 pcs we have in our office without useing any proxy server we are useing xp proffestional and hav domein based networking
     
  5. hunt

    hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Hi
    Winxp sp 2 is the OS for all your pc.Then I would advice you to use
    NETNANNY 4 proxy.
     
  6. santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    check out ccproxy, its cool, easy and free(for 3 pcs), i am using it and is great for home network
     
  7. dissel

    dissel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Just share that PC's Internet Connection.....where the BB modem conected.

    Right Click the bb connection icon and go to proerties page--->Advance--->under ICS(Internet Connecton Sharing) Check the "Allow other network user connect to this computer's Internet Connection"

    And other two option you allowed acording to your network security....

    Now the TCP/IP Settings of the Lan Card:---

    BB modem connected PC :--

    IP address:192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask:255.255.255.0

    Other's PC:---
    IP address:Obtain IP address automatically
    Obtain DNS Server Adress automatically

    You must have a Hub for your network,if not than you have atleast 2 lan card installed on that computer which the BB modem connected....
    OR
    If your modem have USB functionality...than 1 Lan card is sufficent...
    __________
    Hope your plan is a Bussiness Plan of DataOne...and have static IP....So you need to assign that Ip address of the lan card where the BB Modem attacched.....and rest of the process are same which i mention above...
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2006
  8. speedrider_100

    speedrider_100 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lucknow (U.P)
    you need a non-managerial switch. tat's it!
     
  9. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    For all who want to use proxy..
    Go for caching proxy so that it can enhance browsing too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page