Proc Pin Broken...

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Geeks101, Dec 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Geeks101

    Geeks101 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok..F*** me, I know. I tried to experiment on my old **** P3 and broke some pins, I want that damn thing runnin' any suggestions?
     
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Please post in right sections and mind your language.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Geeks101

    Geeks101 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah i would. Fresh Stock dude.
     
  4. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ask your dad to give you cash to get a new one... :p .....Sorry...nothing can be done...you won't be also to RMA it...
     
  5. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Cool if u r fresh stock it gives you the liberty to use filthy language......

    Anyways wat exactly is your problem please specify
     
  6. nileshgr

    nileshgr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra, India
    Which Pins have broke? Tell in detail
     
  7. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    there are some ways by which proccessor can run after some pins broken also but this not implies if you broke 10-20 pins can only work on some 1 or 2 pins and thats too on the montil memory controller means on the cache side..
    so tellt he right dimensions and by placing the processor with pins up on a soft surface and calculate the pins from your left to right and then tell which sided and how many and pins no. too ... BUT ITS BETTER TO GET A NEW ONE COZ IT WONT PERFORM WELL !!! CAN COZ SERIOUS PROBLEMS TO MOTHERBOARD TOO ..

    AND USE GOOD LANGUAGE IN THE FORUM...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page