1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

probs after installing ubuntu or any linux

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by gycapri, Mar 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gycapri

    gycapri New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lucknow,india
    recently i've installed ubuntu ,im a newbie in linux ,can any1 tell which s/w i install like in windows media player,winamp,modifying look bcoz its too bad luking, generally used s/w.

    can i install adobe's and macromedia products directly on linux as wat i did on windows???

    can anybody tell how to set up internet connection on linux ,major problem is this !!!!
     
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    I guess XMMS will be already installed, you can change its skins to give it a look you'd like. XMMS is good for playing songs. For videos you can get MPlayer, it too has pretty skins.
    Google for XMMS skins and MPlayer skins
    To install software, you can do it in many ways. You can't install exe files on linux . To do that you'd need wine but still those products would be better left to windows. You can install them if they have a linux version like acrobat reader has. Or you can use alternative softwares like NVu instead of Drreamweaver, GIMP instead of Photoshop, etc.
    What type of connection do you have? For BSNL connections you can look at the sticky by desertwind.

    And lastly do have a look at Ubuntu Guide, if you already haven't done so
     
  3. naveenchandran

    naveenchandran New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ** Hosur ** Operating System:GNU
    For the Internet Connection which ISP is yours?
    Are you using Broadband or dialup?


    On Ubuntu you have Synaptic Package Manger Installed by default...

    System->Administration->Synaptic Package Manager

    and on Synaptic Package Manger
    Settings-> Repositories Enable universe and multiverse...
    and update...
    Now select and install the packages you want to....
     
  4. OP
    OP
    gycapri

    gycapri New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lucknow,india
    currently i have dataone broadband . so how do i connect to internet on linux.
     
  5. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
  6. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    In debian and ubuntu rp-pppoe is configured diffrntly.first make sure you have set ur ipaddress,subnet mask etc during install.
    Code:
    root@dapper:~# ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
              inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::211:11ff:fe66:b65e/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:4042 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:3848 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:3361198 (3.2 MiB)  TX bytes:664082 (648.5 KiB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:52 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:52 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:3848 (3.7 KiB)  TX bytes:3848 (3.7 KiB)
    if u dont wanna try setting up static ip or dynamic one using ifconfig command,try network-admin gui selecting ur ethernet card properties:
    Code:
    root@dapper:~# network-admin
    i entered my static ip as:
    192.168.1.2
    subnet mask:
    255.255.255.0
    then make sure u have installed pppoe and pppoeconf installed.if yes run:
    Code:
    root@dapper:~# pppoeconf
    before this i will suggest u install a package called xdialog..
    Code:
    root@dapper:~# apt-get install xdialog
    then run pppoeconf and answer the questions to have ur dataone configured.
    now after u configured.u can switch on dataone as:
    Code:
    root@dapper:~# pon dsl-provider
    and switch off as
    Code:
    root@dapper:~# poff
    hope this helps and believes u already configured apt and /etc/apt/sources.list
    here is my ubuntu breezy /etc/apt/sources.list:
    Code:
    #Security Updates
    deb http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu breezy-security main restricted
    
    deb http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu breezy-security universe multiverse
    
    #Breezy updates
    deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu breezy-updates main restricted universe multiverse
    #Backports
    deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu breezy-backports main restricted universe multiverse
    
    #Main Repos
    deb ftp://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ breezy main restricted universe multiverse
    #deb-src ftp://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ breezy main restricted
    below is a good resource for networking in debian=ubuntu
    http://qref.sourceforge.net/Debian/reference/ch-gateway.en.html
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page