Problems with IE 6.0

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by ferrarif50, Oct 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ferrarif50

    ferrarif50 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I am using IE 6.0 with Windows XP SP 2, in a corporate environment.
    I get a script error dialog box, whenever I visit any website outside the intranet (ie in the internet).

    Sometimes I get the error repeatedly, until I close the website.

    The error says the following:
    An error has occured in the script in this page
    Line: 2
    Char: 1
    Error: Syntax Error
    Code: 0
    URL: <any website>

    Note, I get the same error always.


    Any clue?

    PS: Dont ask me to change the browser, as I am within my corporate limitations and provoke an other browser war here.
     
  2. aakash_mishra

    aakash_mishra :-o

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sIn cItY
    This is an error caused due to syntax of java script..........
    It can be corrected by editing its source.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ferrarif50

    ferrarif50 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ha.. dude, I know the error box comes up if theres an error in the Java script. I am a web developer myself.

    The problem I am facing is, I get the same error, for any website I visit. So, i feel inherently there is a problem with IE.

    Any suggestions?
     
  4. aakash_mishra

    aakash_mishra :-o

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sIn cItY
    Try this but on your own risk I haven't tried it

    To resolve this issue, follow these steps:
    Click Start, and then click Run.
    In the Open box, type " Regsvr32 urlmon.dll ", and then click OK.
    When prompted with the DllRegisterServer in urlmon.dll succeeded message, click OK.

    If this not works then go for this:

    Click "Start", click "Control Panel", and then double-click "Internet Options".
    Click the "Advanced tab".
    Under Browsing, click to clear the "Enable third-party browser extensions" (requires restart) check box.
    Restart Internet Explorer.

    If this not works the go for this:


    Open "Internet Explorer".
    Click "Tools", and click "Internet Options".
    Click the "Advanced tab".
    Under "Browsing", click to select the "Disable Script Debugging check box".
    Click "OK" to close all windows, and then restart the computer.

    if not then go for instaling Java virtual machine
     
  5. OP
    OP
    ferrarif50

    ferrarif50 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Thanks, but I had already tried all the steps you have mentioned, quite sometime back.

    The problem persists.
     
  6. aakash_mishra

    aakash_mishra :-o

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sIn cItY
    Could you please tell me which are those sites??????????
     
  7. techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Which one of those do u use - IE 6.0 or IE 6.0 SP 1 ?

     
  8. jeetu

    jeetu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Better yet , switch to opera/firefox.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    ferrarif50

    ferrarif50 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Duh! I told that I am under corporate environment restrictions. IE is the standard here.

    @aakash,
    I already have said that, it happens with all the sites.
     
  10. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    have u tried these all, too ?

    go to the advanced tab in internet options and scroll down to the browsing section and uncheck "display a notification about every script error", then scroll down to the java section and uncheck "java logging", then search "disable script debugging" and check it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page