Problem with WinXP sp2 final

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by teknoPhobia, Sep 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. teknoPhobia

    teknoPhobia t3h g04t

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AnKH Morpork/Tsort
    Not only me but every one of my frnz who have installed winxp sp2 is facing a strange problem-- when we right click on any shortcut or executable the system hangs up randomly ne1 else facing this problem?
    I have tried clean installing even tried slipstreaming the sp and then installing the OS, with SP1 and without and cant seem to find any solution... havent even been able to find any solution anywhere...any1 have anything on this problem?
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    nope
    sp2 is very stable
    it could be software incompatibility
    which programs are u talkin abt ?
    try a slipstremed with sp1 and sp2 .. then do a clean install
    that should work
     
  3. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    clean junk/clean registry.... even defrag ur hard disk (why?)

    I think u hv some unwanted associated files with these files...

    okay... go here.... (if u worked with regedit before then just do above taska)

    regedit.exe>HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT>exefile>shell>> (carefully, delete, but export first as a backup, context menus uno which are safe to delete like ur AV's context menu like "scan for viruses with me!!"...

    if u never did regedit.exe then just ignore and clean junk/registry...
     
  4. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    No, not true.. I got sp2 , i got dexter to slipstream it and install it, no problems at all.Like shekhar said, clean ur registry and defrag.

    And dont go regediting unless yu have previous experience,
     
  5. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    disable DEP, from boot.ini, read my other threads in this section for SP2 review & tweaks for how to do it, problem will be solved
     
  6. OP
    OP
    teknoPhobia

    teknoPhobia t3h g04t

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AnKH Morpork/Tsort
    I slipstreamed 2 discs, 1 with SP1 and SP2 and one without SP1
    same problem with both even b4 installing any programs. I did try disabling all the entries made in the context menu but no soap.
     
  7. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Like gxs said, disable DEP from boot.ini as below (C:\boot.ini)

    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

    Change it to

    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

    ---

    Btw, which version of SP2 do you have? The RC2 or the RTM/RTW ?

    Personally I've slipstreamed SP2 for many people and none of them faced any such problems with DEP.
     
  8. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    True Dexter, but since on CPUs other then Prescott F or AMD64, DEP works in software mode, which could be a reason for this, I have it disabled
     
  9. OP
    OP
    teknoPhobia

    teknoPhobia t3h g04t

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AnKH Morpork/Tsort
    thnx, its the final release, RC2 used to work fine on our comps
     
  10. suhas_sm

    suhas_sm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i installed sp2 today :) windows never rockd so much ever ;)
     
  11. casanova

    casanova The Frozen Nova

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trespasser in Virtual Land
    is ur cd legal since xp wears out as u pirate it. believe me
     
  12. enoonmai

    enoonmai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Parked diagonally in a parallel universe
    My XPerience!

    I had random lock-ups and freezes with RC2, but the RTM build has made my system more stable than it has ever been. I used the SP2 CD M$ graciously sent home, though. BTW, should I turn off DEP? Will it affect the comp, OS or anything else in any adverse way? I thought it sounded like a good feature. :?
     
  13. enoonmai

    enoonmai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Parked diagonally in a parallel universe
    Slipstreaming

    BTW, if I slipstream SP2, and have backed up wpa.dbl on the CD, what hardware (apart from the processor and mobo) can I change on the computer without having to reactivate Windows? I ask because I've already reinstalled XP about 7 times now and I dont know how many more times I can do this without calling a M$ support rep. I don't want to change the DVD/CDRW drive and then call them up and get put on hold with irritating music just because I find WPA to be a pain in the wrong place. :D
     
  14. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hey I too had the freez problem i traced it back to a program installed that makes an entry in the right click menu and is having a problem with SP 2. I my case it was PGP so i went to add remove and removed the software and my PC thawed out immediatly
     
  15. Tech&ME

    Tech&ME Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    hey! Mr. teknoPhobia and other who are having such problems after installing SP2. You guys, must uninstall SP2 completely. And then Do the following:
    First Defrag your harddisk ( all the partitions you have)
    Second Use Disk cleanup on all the partitions. ( You may have to re-start your PC )
    Third Run Antivirus on all the partitions.
    Fourth Run Spywary Cleanup Software - SpyBot or Adaware. Delete the Spyway found carefully.
    Now Re-start your PC.
    And yes if you guy's have installed StyleXP (any version trial or full ) uninstall it before you do the above four steps. StyleXP does not work with SP2 since the build version of WinXP gets changed after you install SP2.
    Now Install WinXP SP2 final as you would normally install programs. Do not use the Dos prompt to install SP2.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    teknoPhobia

    teknoPhobia t3h g04t

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AnKH Morpork/Tsort
    Mr Tech&Me
    disabling DEP has worked perfectly...so no need to go through your elaborate and unnecessary process
     
  17. BlAsTeR

    BlAsTeR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For all people who are still having problem of restarting explorer / explorer crash

    You might have DivX installed.

    Please remove divx player and codec for normal functioning of windows xp sp2.Well this might be problem with only some versions of DivX players.
     
  18. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Oh btw, Gxs.

    Is there a prescott e too? and a F?
     
  19. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    ya there is, Prescott J, will have 64 bit & XD technology like AMD64 NX, but they are costly, but extremely good
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page