Problem with Opening Drives in My Computer

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by shakti, Apr 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shakti

    shakti New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    visnagar
    Hi Guys,
    I m Using WIN-XP SP1,P-4

    When i m Trying To Open any Drive In My Computer IT Will Open In
    ACDSEE.

    I Have Made a Mistake Due to Which This Occur.

    The Mistake Was Like This.
    GoTo MyComputer-->Tools-->FolderOptions
    goto File Types Tab
    Select "Drive"
    Press "Advance" Button
    Here I have Made Some Changes.
    Due to which The Problem Occur.

    Now If I have To Open Any Drive ,Have to Right Click then Select "Open"
    then it will Open.

    within Any Drive There is no Problem.


    Thanx In Advance.
     
  2. yrana2002

    yrana2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Black Pearl
    Not sure if this works, but just give it a try:

    As you said, open
    My Computer->Tools->Folder Options

    Navigate to File Types tab & select Drive in the registered file types window (its icon will be like a normal drive) and click on Advanced.

    Make sure that there is no entry such as ACDSEE or anyother which doesnt seem normal regarding hard-drives.

    If there are, then just select them & click on Remove..



    Savvy:!:
     
  3. OP
    OP
    shakti

    shakti New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    visnagar
    But the Remove Button Remains Disable.
    that's why yaar.

    And the ACDSEE entry is there.
    i want to know the STRING of "OPEN" which i can set through Browse.
    So PLzzz
     
  4. OP
    OP
    shakti

    shakti New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    visnagar
    One More Thing
    Try To Edit Any Previously Stored Value.

    Throgh Which u Get the String of Action OF That Perticular One.

    Try This.
     
  5. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Open regedit and goto:

    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers

    And delete any key under this key, which relates to "ACDSee".
    Also goto:

    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell

    And delete all keys under "Shell" key, if exist!
    I think it should solve the problem...
     
  6. ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    Go for SP2 boy

    Go for SP2, you might face problems in the future.
    Get your windows fully patched & protected
     
  7. puja399

    puja399 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds like an Utopian idea!!!! :D :D
    ***************************************
    ***************************************
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page