Problem with My WebSite...

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by go4saket, Aug 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
    Hi Guys!

    I developed a website and everything seems absolutely fine when viewed in my computer, but after uploading it, problem starts. Most of the pictures are not displayed when viewed on the net.

    The web address is http://aimms.50webs.com/constitution_01.html and the files have been uploaded on a free web host called www.50webs.com. First I thought that this can be a problem with hosting company, but even changing the hosting company didnt help. This clearly means that there is some problem in the designing part. But when the site is displayed properly in my computer, why does the problem starts after uploading it to the net. I checked all the links and all seem to be fine. The website was designed in Dreamweaver 4.

    To check the problem, go to www.aimms.co.in or http://aimms.50webs.com/constitution_01.html and click on the link called "Samvidhan". The pictures are not displayed there.

    Note: This is no advertisement of my website as there are actual problems in it.

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2006
  2. eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas
    i can't c tat there is ny problem but u are eaning well per click all links click are resulting in paid pop-ups ! nd 1 link worked nd tat also showed 404 file missing hav u uploaded files properly!

    chk if all <a> links are linked well may b there is some mistake nd verify the case of files specified in link and stored on server are same i mean ditto like if image1.htm---------is not same as image.html
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2006
  3. OP
    OP
    go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
    were you able to see all pictures in the webpage... There must ab lot of matter written in Hindi... In the samvidhan link, it is only the top of the page that is displayed and the matter is not. As all the matter is in hindi, it is all in form of pictures, which is not displayed.

    By the way, I am not earning anything as I dont have any relation to the popups. As I have hosted the website on a free host, it is their popups, and I have disabled popups in my computer.

    This query is not profit related...... Trust me on that...
     
  4. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    It seems like you made the site using some editor on windows system. The problem lies in the code to images.

    Images linked are
    hxxp://aimms.sphosting.com/IMAGES/BUTTONS/buttonxxxx

    But on actual host, they are at
    hxxp://aimms.sphosting.com/images/buttons/buttonxxxx

    Since web host is case sensative, above two paths are treated as different.

    So change all image links to lowercase path names. This will solve your problem.

    BTW, when cheched in Maxthon, I didn't get any popup. Then I checked with IE, there are just too many popups. Better keep it to 1 or 2 popups only.
     
  5. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Bull's eye aadipa!! :D

    Your server must be using GNU/Linux which is case sensitive. Windows is pretty insensitive :p :))

    So change the case of links/images for them to work ;)
     
  6. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey man.... remove all the ads.... i jus opened a link n got 3 popups.....
     
  7. aditya.shevade

    aditya.shevade Console Junkie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Site is not working :-(

    I cannot see any image, there are a lot of popups though.
     
  8. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I don't think he has any control over those pop-ups :p They seem to be from sphosting :eek:
     
  9. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup...if he knew how to give ads then he surely must have known how to add images....
    change ur host man....try tux's hosting scheme... ;)
    rite tux :))
     
  10. OP
    OP
    go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
    Thankyou everyone for your support. I will change the links to lowercase and see it it works fine...

    As for the popup's, Tuxfan rightly said that I donot have any control over them...

    Hey tuxfan, do you also have free hosting service. Can you please give me the details. Moreover, which is the next best free host according to you, your being the first. I need a free host without these annoying popup's and advertisements.
     
  11. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    For my free hosting, you will need a domain name. Do you have one? You can have a look at http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/showthread.php?t=30182

    If you have a CC, you can book a domain anywhere and tell me. I will not be able to give cPanel without a domain name ;) A .org and .info domain names are not expensive these days. For first year, they are just about Rs. 149/-
     
  12. dix

    dix New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Assam
    see the folder where you have stored the images and check the folder names and the path
     
  13. OP
    OP
    go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
    I do have a domain... Its www.aimms.co.in
     
  14. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    So are you interested in using this free offer? Then please check that thread and send me a PM with the required details.

    You will need to change the DNS of your domain name. Do you have a username and password to manage it? Will you be able to change the DNS? If yes, then I will PM them to you.

    Once you change the DNS of your domain name, you have to wait for 48 hours for that change to propogate. I will then host it and send you cPanel username and password. :)

    Usually, .in DNS changes are almost instant. Its .com, net, org, etc. take 48 hours. So send in the details, change the DNS and wait for 24 hours ;) you will free from pop-up ads.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
  16. OP
    OP
    go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
    Another small problem related to the same site, and this time you wont have any popup's as I have hosted the site with another free host...

    Address : www.aimms.co.in

    When I open this site in IE6, the monogram of the ORG is rightly centered (vertically) in the page, but in Opera it gets top aligned. How can I make it center aligned (vertically) with Opera also.

    Apart from this, I have a small script in this website because of which my companies name is displayed below the mouse pointer. Again, it works fine with IE6 but in Opera, it doesn't work atall.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2006
  17. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    enable js in opera n then try...
     
  18. OP
    OP
    go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
    Its already enabled and still the problem persists...
     
  19. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I am too lazy to study your code :p tell me how have you tried to center it?

    Secondly, its damn irritating if your company's name keep coming along with the mouse pointer ;) I will suggest remove it. However, since you have used some readymade Javascript for the purpose, that Javascript may be only IE compatible and may not appear in other browsers.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
    The code that I use to center align the Monogram is

    <td height="100%" align="center" valign="middle" width="616"><img src="images/monogram.gif" width="297" height="323" name="monogram" alt="monogram">

    It works fine with IE but gets top aligned in Opera...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page