Problem with my Colin McRae Rally 3.0

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Kannan, Nov 13, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kannan

    Kannan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, Tamil Nadu
    Hi Guys,

    I am having a problem with my Colin McRae Rally 3.0 (PC version).

    Before continuing the following is my system configuration.

    Code:
    Processor: Intel Pentium-IV 3.4 GHZ @ 800 MHz FSB (Prescott)
    Mother Board: Asus 925x P5AD2 Premium.
    RAM: 512 MB DDR-II @ 533 MHz
    GPU: Geforce PCX 5750 with 256 MB DDR.
    HDD: Seagate 120 GB SATA
    Monitor: Viewsonic E90f+
    Keyboard & Mouse: MS Cordless Comfort Edition with cordless Mouse 2 (DeskSet).
    Modem: Motorola SM56
    
    OS: Windows XP Professional SP2 Licensed
    DirectX: DirectX 9.0c 4.09.0000.0904
    GPU Driver: nv4_disp.dll v6.14.0010.6085
    Current Resolution: 1280x1024 32bit @ 75Hz
    2 weeks back I Installed the CMR 3.0 in my system in my Windows XP SP1 system. At that time I didn't Installed SP2 for Windows XP. The game was running
    properly and smoothly.

    After a Windows Crash. I freshly installed the Windows XP with SP2. Now after installing the CMR3 the games has sudden jerks while playing. It is something like, the car is moving but the screen freezes momentarily.

    Somebody please help me. My game is not smooth. Is this a problem with Windows XP SP2 and the CMR3.

    The Add/Remove Dialog says the version as CMR3 v1.00.000

    Thanks in advance.

    Kannan,
    Multimedia Programmer.
     
  2. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    well frm wht is see u have got a good RIG
    about the slow turn up of the game
    see that nothing is running in the background
    like antivirus programs firewalls
    and do check for some unwanted programs(spywares etc.) eating up resources
     
  3. rakesh_1024

    rakesh_1024 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you update your graphics card Driver after Re-install?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Kannan

    Kannan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, Tamil Nadu
    The same antivirus was running and the firewall was zonealarm.
    Now the same antivirus & the SP2's Firewall.

    The game ran perfectly with the original drivers which came with the card.

    But the current driver is the same as the original one. <- Doesn't help.

    The driver version 61.77_win2kxp_english also doesn't help.
    Mine is a Dial-up and I can't download the 14 MB drivers.

    Any other solution or any custom driver for the Geforce PCX 5750.

    What is the latest version of the nvidia driver ??
     
  5. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hmmm im using the same drivers
    but i had installed 66.93 some days back i suffred some corruptions during gameplay so reverted back to 61.77
    ok see here for the latest drivers
    www.guru3d.com

    by the way do u get tht problem i other games as well
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Kannan

    Kannan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, Tamil Nadu
    Right now I am running only CMR3. So I don't know or can't answer.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page