problem with IE

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by netcracker, Aug 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. netcracker

    netcracker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I have windows xp sp2 as my operating system.Sometimes when I connect to the internet i get a message

    Your security settings are prohibiting you to view this webpage.

    Even when i put the digit cd in i get the same message for the inter face that autoruns.can anybody pleaze help me. :?: :?: :D :D
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    what antivirus/firewall do u use ?
    uve just set the security settings too high
    so its blockin everythign
    or if u arent using any firewall just goto ur internet options and goto security
    then set the level to medium !!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    netcracker

    netcracker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I am realy sorry that I forgot to mention that.I have changed my security settings.I even put it to very low system security but it still does'nt work.

    I also tried using opera but the problem still persists :lol: :?: :?:
     
  4. rakesh_1024

    rakesh_1024 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do a complete virus scan.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    netcracker

    netcracker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I did the scan with AVG antivirius program.I even installed IE again but still the problem persists. :cry: :(
     
  6. intel13x

    intel13x New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    u dint say what kind of web page u r viewing. if that page runs activeX......
     
  7. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    no firewall ?
     
  8. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Have you tried using some other browser like Firefox or Netscape? Try firefox and see. You can download it from http://www.mozilla.org. Or search around in Digit CDs. I think it was given on one of them some time back.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    netcracker

    netcracker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I have opera and I think the problem is solved....but I stll cannot view the digit cd interface sice it opens in IE.I have also made opera the default browser but still the interface opens in IE.and yes I have a fire wall Zone Alarm :(
     
  10. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Looks like u disabled th display of Active-X controls. Enable it and see...
     
  11. OP
    OP
    netcracker

    netcracker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I tried that.I have enabled all active x control
     
  12. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Alongwith Zone Alarm, is Windows Firewall also running ? Win Firewall is enabled by default on installing SP2. Try disabling Windows Firewall.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page