1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

problem with IE

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by netcracker, Aug 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. netcracker

    netcracker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I have windows xp sp2 as my operating system.Sometimes when I connect to the internet i get a message

    Your security settings are prohibiting you to view this webpage.

    Even when i put the digit cd in i get the same message for the inter face that autoruns.can anybody pleaze help me. :?: :?: :D :D
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    what antivirus/firewall do u use ?
    uve just set the security settings too high
    so its blockin everythign
    or if u arent using any firewall just goto ur internet options and goto security
    then set the level to medium !!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    netcracker

    netcracker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I am realy sorry that I forgot to mention that.I have changed my security settings.I even put it to very low system security but it still does'nt work.

    I also tried using opera but the problem still persists :lol: :?: :?:
     
  4. rakesh_1024

    rakesh_1024 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do a complete virus scan.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    netcracker

    netcracker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I did the scan with AVG antivirius program.I even installed IE again but still the problem persists. :cry: :(
     
  6. intel13x

    intel13x New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    u dint say what kind of web page u r viewing. if that page runs activeX......
     
  7. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    no firewall ?
     
  8. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Have you tried using some other browser like Firefox or Netscape? Try firefox and see. You can download it from http://www.mozilla.org. Or search around in Digit CDs. I think it was given on one of them some time back.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    netcracker

    netcracker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I have opera and I think the problem is solved....but I stll cannot view the digit cd interface sice it opens in IE.I have also made opera the default browser but still the interface opens in IE.and yes I have a fire wall Zone Alarm :(
     
  10. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Looks like u disabled th display of Active-X controls. Enable it and see...
     
  11. OP
    OP
    netcracker

    netcracker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I tried that.I have enabled all active x control
     
  12. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Alongwith Zone Alarm, is Windows Firewall also running ? Win Firewall is enabled by default on installing SP2. Try disabling Windows Firewall.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page