Problem with dataone router

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by keep_it_rl, Dec 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. keep_it_rl

    keep_it_rl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey guys
    i am using dataone bb 900ul plan
    with adsl modem utsatrcom 300r2u
    sometimes during surfing my modem hangs
    and thn i have to restart my computer and modem to connect to net
    plz help
     
  2. n2casey

    n2casey Super Hero - Super Powers

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dynamic

    R u using ADSL splitter or not?
     
  3. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    also check the modem config, ADSL modulation if it is G.Dmt option it is ok if not set it G.Dmt option save it and reboot it
     
  4. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    offtopic: I use DATAONE BB and I have SmartAX MT882 modem / router.
    I wanna know if its a modem or a router. whats the difference between modem and router ????
    If its a router , how the data gets transferred without the use of modem ???
     
  5. techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^ Officially the ADSL Router is a router/modem

    It acts as a router by forwarding the required routes from your PC to the internet

    It acts as an ADSL Modem by using PPPoE (Point to Point Protocol over Ethernet)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    keep_it_rl

    keep_it_rl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes dude m usin adsl router ,for first 40 days my modem was workin fine im havin this prblm from past 4-5 days....

    Lemme Xplain u the Prblms In Detail
    Its like evrything is going smoothly but suddenly the web pages stop loading.
    But i can see the lan icon on the taskbar showing tht am still connected to the net.But practically its disconnected coz pages rnt loading anymore.
    Now i try to disconnect the net by right clicking on the lan icon but it doesnt disconnect.Now i try double clickng the broadband dialer,but nothing heppens i retry double clicking it but still no result..
    Now with no other way left i restart my modem and computer and then try to connect thn only i can connect....
    But somtimes i evn have to restrt my computer several times...
    is it due to my modem ,pc or isp
    __________
    __________
    hey saurav i did tht and wht does g.dmt means dawg
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2006
  7. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    Thanx bro.
    Now when We used to use dial up connection via 56Kbps modem , what used to act as router ????
     
  8. dissel

    dissel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kolkata
    First check your modem statics/info page by entering 192.168.1.1.....Hope all values are normal....if not the problem is from the ISP side or in the Telephone line....or if you have dual boot OS try with a different OS....It will clear that if you have any problem(virus attack) in your OS or not ?

    AFAIK
    G.dmt modulation can deliver high-speed data communications at
    rates up to 8 Mbps on the downstream, 864 Kbps on the upstream.
    G.DMT [full-rate ADSL] expands the useable bandwidth of existing
    copper telephone lines [Correct me if i am wrong]
     
  9. OP
    OP
    keep_it_rl

    keep_it_rl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Transmit
    Align Error Count 0
    Single Collisn Frame Count 0
    SQE Test Errors Count 0
    Late Collisn Count 0
    Internal MAC Rx Errs count 0
    Carrier Sense Errs count 0
    Tx count 320031
    Control Pause count 0
    Receive
    FCS Error count 0
    Two Collisn Frame count 0
    Deferred Transaction count 0
    Excess Collisn count 0
    Internal MAC Tx Errs count 0
    Frame Too Long count 0
    Rx count 315281
    Total Collisn count 0




    ADSL Status
    ADSL status shows the ADSL physical layer status.
    ADSL Firmware Version: E.37.5.3
    Line State: Showtime/Data
    Modulation: G.dmt
    Local/Remote Tx Power: 1.17 dB / 1.99 dB



    Item Downstream Upstream Unit
    SNR Margin 34.0db 14.0db dB
    Line Attenuation 28.5db 12.5db dB
    Loss of Signal 0 0
    CRC Errors 8 0
    Data Rate 2048 Kbps 512 Kbps kbps
    Latency Fast Fast
    Dude these are the stats are they normal
     
  10. techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. dissel

    dissel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Though my modem is different, here is the screen shot

    [​IMG]

    As far as i know.....

    It seems
    your upstream & downstream SNR is problematic.
    though attenuations are somehow ok.
    Your modem UTStar 300R,so you can't get this field value like MT882.


    and how you get 512kbps/2048kbps ??????
    This is highly questionable...Earlier you mention you have 900ul plan....
    so your value must be 256kbps/2048kbps.
    Possible cause....BSNL's local router can't synchronize your connection.
    (correct me if i am wrong)

    Check your line with BSNL's guys.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2006
  12. OP
    OP
    keep_it_rl

    keep_it_rl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey dissel
    thx a lot for ur support
    rite
    yesterday i tried this , vn the something occured i dint resboot the modem i rebooted the computer thn i got connected
    so i reinstalled xp ,after reinstalling xp the modem worked fine for bout 17 hours...thn the same bullshit occured
    I am vry confused wht is it actully i dnt even understand if this the way modem hangs or nt
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page