1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Problem with D-Link router 502T

Discussion in 'Networking' started by anubhavj1, Jan 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. anubhavj1

    anubhavj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There are 4 lights on the router power,status,ADSL and ethernet.
    Ethernet is the light which is causing the problem.
    Most of the times when I turn the router on then the ethernet light does not turn on.Even pushing the Ethernet cable at the back of the router and at the back of the CPU do not seem to help. Turning the router off and then on again does not solve the problem.
    What solves the problem is restarting. As soon as the computer is finished with booting the light turns on. And now even turning the router off and then on again does not cause the problem.The problem is completely solved untill the computer is shut down and then the same problem reoccurs.
    That is basically to turn the ethernet light on and connect to the net I have to restart my computer once.
    But each time before restarting I tend to push the ethernet cable behnd the router.
    So what is the problem is it with the router or the ethernet cable or with any other thing?
     
  2. eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas
    try with new ethernet cable ....... if this also fails then i think ur LAN card is faulty ...................Router seems OK

    Chk the LEDs of ur Lan Card when u r trying to connect ur router is it blinking or not ???
     
  3. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    If the Status LED is blinking then ur Router is perfectly ok and working.

    Y dont u try it with the phone cord wich goes in the ADSL side of ur router ?? Coz MTNL gave it for use with ur existing phone connection.


    Cheers n e-peace/...
     
  4. eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas
    I think ADSL link is not a problem .......wat I guess is his router and system are not able to connect properly !!!
     
  5. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    faulty cable and also turn of powersavign for the ethernet device !
     
  6. OP
    OP
    anubhavj1

    anubhavj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But the thing is that the router starts functioning properly unfailingly( ethernet light turns on every single time) as soon as the computer is restarted is it really an issue with the ethernet cable?
     
  7. eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas

    try connection with different cable .....................................
     
  8. Ramakrishnan

    Ramakrishnan The Researcher

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    It may help if you see the connection status and the WAN settings.
     
  9. suraj

    suraj New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    india, new delhi
    First on ur pc ,then swtich on ur router.just check the status LED ,if it is bliking regularly ,then ur router is ok .if ur problem show again ,just change ur cable and attach new cable .again u have to check it .if it is remain same ,then remove ur LAN card,and reinstsall it.
     
  10. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    from now try power on ur PC first, and when it boots up then switch the router on. tell us what happens
     
  11. OP
    OP
    anubhavj1

    anubhavj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @gary4gar
    A restart is a must regardless of whenever I turn the router on whether it is with the PC or later.Now it has become very regular that only after a restart does the router begin to work.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page