Problem with commands in FC4

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by Desmond David, Sep 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,779
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    I have a weird problem with FC4. The konsole does not recognise commands such as insmod, lsmod, chmod, fdisk, etc. What do you think is the cause of this problem? Also, can you tell the solution?

    Thanks in Advance!
     
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    DId you select softwares manually while installation? It seems the installation hasn't gone well. Just search for these in the CD/DVD and install it or install them from net.
    Also, see if you can get these commands to work as root?
     
  3. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    try as root:
    Code:
    prakash@localhost.localdomain:~# system-config-packages
    
    and get the needed pkgs installed.(devel tools:confused:)
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2006
  4. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,779
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    Yeah, I manually selected the packages to install. However, I cant get the commands to work even as root. What extra package do you think will be required?
     
  5. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    may be the commands are not in path!
    command from root "locate chmod" and similarly for others and then add their directory to path!
    neways chmod is in "bin directory".....so try "/bin/chmod"
    If it doesnt work then probably the packages are not installed!
     
  6. Sykora

    Sykora I see right through you.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
  7. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,779
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    Sorry, chmod is working fine, I have problems with insmod, lspci, fdisk and such commands. I have found these commands in /sbin but not in usr/sbin. I tried copying the files to this folder, but no use. They dont work as root.
     
  8. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    What is the output of
    Code:
    echo $PATH
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,779
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    Heres the output exactly as displayed.
    Code:
    [desmond@localhost /]$ echo $PATH
    /usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/desmond/bin
    
     
  10. Sykora

    Sykora I see right through you.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    You have to add /sbin to your path, if you want to use these tools. They're put in /sbin because it is forseen that only root user will want to use these tools.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,779
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    So, what should I do to make them available to the user (i.e. myself)
     
  12. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    First see if adding the following line in /etc/bash.bashrc.local helps out
    Code:
    PATH=$PATH:/sbin
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,779
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    The command works. I am temporarily able to use the commands for one session. However, I am not able to find the file /etc/bash.bashrc.local , do I have to create it?
     
  14. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Umm I am not so familar with FC, maybe you could look up in their docs or search up on the net, something similar should be there.
     
  15. Sykora

    Sykora I see right through you.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    You can add the command in your ~/.bashrc file. It's got to be there. Otherwise, it'll be called ~/.bash-profile or something like that.
     
  16. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Desmond, the files .bashrc, .bash_profile are hidden files!!!
    They are in your home directory. For eg., if your Login name is desmond , then
    your home is /home/desmond. You can view the hidden files in GNOME , from the
    menu 'View'->'Show Hidden files' (Ctrl + H). Another way to view them is from
    the Terminal Window, type:

    $ ls -al
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page