Problem of IE 7.0 Beta 2

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Garbage, Mar 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Garbage

    Garbage God of Mistakes...

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    Recently I installed IE 7.0 Beta 2. But when installed, my computer reboots & after rebooting it didn't go next to Welcome window.

    Is it problem of XP Sp2 or of IE 7.0 Beta 2

    Plz Reply.
     
  2. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    what exactlly happend?? at least this information is not enough to describe ur problem... pls post kore details... what do u mean by

    ??

    pls describe the problem...
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Garbage

    Garbage God of Mistakes...

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    it only goes upto welcome screen & hangs up.
     
  4. devarajan

    devarajan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEVER STOP'S....
    Better restore ur system.IE7 makes these problem(dude to bugs).My friend also has like this problem....
     
  5. shwetanshu

    shwetanshu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi/Bangalore
    while booting press F8, and then select LAST KNOWN GOOD CONFIGURATION.... hope this helps
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Garbage

    Garbage God of Mistakes...

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    I open task manager( that opens) & click on New Task---> Brows & select rstrui from windows-->system32-->restore

    Then I restore the system. Thanks god I had created a restore point before installing IE 7.0

    But can anyone explain why this problem comes?
     
  7. R u using pirated copy of windows.if u r using then forget IE7
     
  8. agnels

    agnels Live The Dream!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    You are probably using a pirated copy of windows and also dont have the latest updates for your system. IE 7 requires genuine validation. I have legal windows copy and IE7 haven't given me a problem with any website till date.
     
  9. devarajan

    devarajan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEVER STOP'S....
    Try to follow the tutorial in
    Code:
    http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=28161
    And it works 100% for me.....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page