Problem installing XP SP2

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Akshay, Mar 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    I have licensed Win XP installed on my laptop. I plan to upgrade it to SP2. But I get an error sometime after the installation starts which says that SP2 cannot be installed as access is denied (this error appears after SP2 has backed up files and installation of SP2 begins). It then exits saying SP2 could not be installed and SP2 is now removing files installed.

    I have tried installing SP2 in Safe mode also but dat does not help. How do I come to know access to which file is being denied and how can I let SP2 access it.

    Only Norton AV 2006 is running in the background (There is no way with which I can KILL NAV processes. Even Taskkill and services do not help)
     
  2. hitman_never_dies

    hitman_never_dies New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    in agency
    Hey Dude

    Change ur boot screen to default and reinstall windows xp service pack 2.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    Re: Hey Dude

    how do i do that? somehow few days bak my boot screen has chngd from normal to win 2k style login
     
  4. digital_mech

    digital_mech New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    What is the exact error msg u r getting?
    And r u sure ur copy of winxp is not pirated?
     
  5. kin.vachhani

    kin.vachhani Dreaming Future

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    \internet\home
    my friends i think the copy of os that he has been provided with the laptop might be not comptible for the conversion of sp1 to sp2.....
     
  6. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    disable or uninstall norton. use ccleaner to clean ur pc junk. reboot. then try intalling sp2 in normal/safe mode. it shud, else akshay take the pc to ur laptop vendor.
     
  7. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page