Problem installing SP2

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by ahamednms, Jul 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ahamednms

    ahamednms New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sir,
    Im using p4 2.4 GHZ 256 RAM and mercury P4M266a motherboard,i tried to install
    service pack 2 in my win xp home edition,everything installs smoothly but after complete installation and reboot i experienced boot failure and it failed to boot in
    safe mode also, i have formatted my hard disk and the problem still persists,but it is smooth with SP1. How to solve this?
     
  2. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    If you have a licensed version of Windows XP, I'll recommend you to create an SP2 integrated install cd and try installing with it.
    [*] XP SP2 Slipstreaming
     
  3. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    try diffrent sp2 file. the file might be courappt
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ahamednms

    ahamednms New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried using slipstreaming cd,but same problem again ,,anyway thanks!!!!
     
  5. pensiveprodigy

    pensiveprodigy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi
    Probably ur copy is corrupted.I have a similar PC as yours and with the same WinXP Home with SP2 but I'm not experiencing any such problem.
     
  6. pop143

    pop143 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi friends..

    i do have WIn xp home edition. its not even installed with sp1.

    i want to install win xp sp2..can i directly update with sp2..or shud i do sp1 first ..really i donno. can anybodytell me..??

    moreover was it provided in our digit cd/dvd ..??? can u say wot month it was/.??

    how much mb wud it be..approx ...????

    heard win xp sp3 also released...????
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2006
  7. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1.yes,direct update is possible
    2.Sept 2004/June 2005
    3.266 MB
    4.No
     
  8. casanova

    casanova The Frozen Nova

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trespasser in Virtual Land
    ^^^
    Yes u can directly install sp2. Sp1 is not needed to install sp2.
    Further, it was present in the June 2005 DVD. The freeware /anniversary issue.
    It is a 266MB download.
    SP3 is not an official release. It is just a collection of all post sp2 updates.
     
  9. pop143

    pop143 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank u guys. oops i dont have both the dvds. so waiting for another release in the short comings...BTW..so we need sp2 b4 we insatll sp3..am i right..?
     
  10. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    No .. Windows Service packs are cumulative updates .. That means if you install Sp2, you dont need to install Sp1 .. There is no stipulated date for SP3 yet ..
     
  11. pop143

    pop143 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    then , whn sp3 is released it wud include all teh things released in previous sevice packs also.."casanova" user previous post he said , sp3 is a collecion of updates, so i got a ques to install sp2 and tehn get into sp3;

    thansk bye;
     
  12. tosh_mine

    tosh_mine New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i got the same problem a few days before.Finally the problem diagnosed was my motherboard didnt support the installation. Finally i got my motherboard replaced(It was under guarantee). And now i have service pack 2 installed on my pc.Check for ur motherboard.
     
  13. photon

    photon New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jodhpur
    SP2 will not be installed on a duplicate installation CD. Think something different. any help?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page