Problem installing opera!!!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by prankie, Mar 31, 2006.

  1. prankie

    prankie D PrankMaster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhopal | Pune
    I recently reinstalled Windows XP Pro...
    after which i downloaded latest version of opera, but when i ran the setup foll. error came

    Could not open the DLL library
    C:\DOCUME~1\xxxxx\LOCALS~1\Temp\GLF2B.tmp
    Invalid access to memory location


    Does any one knows the sol.
    I am xtreemly addicted to Opera and cant surf without it.....
     
  2. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    It appears that you may have a corrupted installer... Try downloading the installation files from a different mirror and running it... Also, clear your temp folder.. Make sure you run the installer with admin priviledges...

    Arun
     
  3. OP
    OP
    prankie

    prankie D PrankMaster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhopal | Pune
    No, ia m not using .msi installer....

    i cleared the temp folder, then tried installing,

    but the same error is coming!!!
     
  4. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    Looks like a virus attacking Opera software!!
    I suggest , that you format your harddisk
    and reinstall Windows , and install Opera.
     
  5. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
  6. babumuchhala

    babumuchhala New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Searching..... Sorry unable to locate
    Well then try the msi installer should solve your problem.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    prankie

    prankie D PrankMaster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhopal | Pune
    No the setup was not corrupt!!! i had previously installd frm it...
    I was fed up with the problem, so i reinstallled the OS. and now opera is working fine....
     
  8. loginss

    loginss New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried to install Opera and Firefox. In both cases its says "file corrupt". What Shuld I do?
     

Share This Page