Prob. With Track Mania!!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Ambar, Apr 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ambar

    Ambar aka. ViKiD?

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NewDelhi/NOIDA
    IM NOT ABLE TO PLAY TRACKMANIA NATION ON MY PC:
    1ghz celeron
    384 mb sd ram
    64 mb radeon 7000
    win xp pro sp2
    the bench mark runs fine
    when launching game i just get a blank screen and the sound(music)!!
    plz help!!!!!
     
  2. maverickrohan

    maverickrohan SABER RIDER

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    try the s/w render mode..........install the lates CATALYST Drivers......

    Read the read me of that game n see if ur GFX is supported..........

    Radeon 7000 was my first GFX............its pretty old now.........try n get a GF 7300...........
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Ambar

    Ambar aka. ViKiD?

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NewDelhi/NOIDA
    its still not working i tried on a ATI x200(onboard) but still not wrkin
     
  4. phatratt

    phatratt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mysore
    Update u'r graphics drivers.the game works fine even on a onboard prosavage graphics(known to be one of the worst)last resort is to try it in window'ed mode.
     
  5. Techinator

    Techinator New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    What's a location in matrix
    ya it seems a problem with graphics drivers coz u r getting the sound.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Ambar

    Ambar aka. ViKiD?

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NewDelhi/NOIDA
    ok i tried the latest ATI catalyst drivers (6.4) but it still not wrkin i have tried all the mode available in the configure section (....safe mode,software,software vertex shader,hardware)
    plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz hlp.....
     
  7. cooldip10

    cooldip10 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    reinstall the game and set the graphics settings to lowest level and then try if this doesn't work PM me...
     
  8. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It works on my IGP at 1024X768 will all settings turn on
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Ambar

    Ambar aka. ViKiD?

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NewDelhi/NOIDA
    thnkz dudz i reinstalled it .....itz working fine now...........
    another prob with my frend he has a 1.6 ghz P4,256 MB GF FX5200,1GB of RAM...and a internet connection through LAN,the prob. is that he is not able to by pass the network check box which jumps after the intalation ......(bcoz of which hes not able to run the game.....)he needs help :D coz he wants to play wid me as the game supports peer to peer support ...........
    can any body help him?????? :D
    _________________________________________________________
    EVERYTHING WHICH HAPPENS HAPPENS FOR A REASON...........
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page