**PREY DEMO doesnt play on nvidia 6600

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by karthik55859, Jul 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. karthik55859

    karthik55859 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DAVANGERE-MANCHESTER OF KARNATAKA
    Guys
    MY system specs intel 915 MB
    P4 3.0 HT
    512 MB DDR400
    XFX 6600 grapics card

    i took graphic card just 3 months ago i was playing all games at 800X600 with medium settings without any problem
    And then i downloaded demo of PREY frm gamespot.com
    Can i Believe,, it says the system doesnt meet minimum specification to run
    wat happend to game industry
    my other frend also has same specs and he also cant play prey
    this is very bad the gameindustry and hardware industry are planning to fool customers and are forcing to buy newer cards this is very very bad

    I NEVER THAUGHT MY GRAPICS CARD WOULD BE OUTDATED SO SOON
     
  2. vmp_vivek

    vmp_vivek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    City 17
    ^^ Try updating your graphics card drivers and sound drivers and let's see if it works.
     
  3. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    my system is nearly similar to you expext the card and ram .card is xfx 6600 gt 256 mb and 1 gb ddr2 ram.do you think it will run on my system.
     
  4. Chirag

    Chirag bang bang!

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Vadodara
    ^^
    Yes it will work at mid-hig settings.
     
  5. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Add an extra RAM i.e, another 512 DDR Same module
     
  6. Chirag

    Chirag bang bang!

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Vadodara
    ^^
    I don't think the game will run if he adds extra ram stick coz my frnd did the same but the game didn't run. I think u shld buy atleast 6600gt or 7600gt.
     
  7. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    I have read the review in gamespot.This game is pathetic also nvidia 6 series heavily outdated now.
     
  8. rockthegod

    rockthegod Dark Overlord !!!

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Obliterated into Oblivion
    frget abt Gamespot review (I was a little dissapointed coz they were the first to create extreme hype abt this game and neways IGN gave it a 9.0)

    ... first of all this EXCELLENT game is not for weak hearted or persons with pseudo or true vertigo or ne other players who can't tolerate unreal FPS shooters (no pun intended) ...

    I have just Completed the complete game and one phrase to describe it...

    COMPLETELY INNOVATIVE AND EXCELLENT !!! :) :) Thumbs Up to the Creators and Developers who revived this project and made it possible to see the daylight again.

    This game shud run peacefully on 6600 with med. settings.... AFAIK u shud update ur drivers to 84 or 91.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  9. OP
    OP
    karthik55859

    karthik55859 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DAVANGERE-MANCHESTER OF KARNATAKA
    I have updated my system drivers and direct X to latest and reinstalled no way it runs it doent even start,, it shows the prompt message ""your sytem doent meet the minimum sytem requirements"""


    ANY ATI CARD SUBSTITUTE TO 6600??? WILL THIS PLAY THE GAME
     
  10. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    ati x1300 and x1600 are capable of running it.
     
  11. rockthegod

    rockthegod Dark Overlord !!!

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Obliterated into Oblivion
    hmm.. i just tried out the game on my frnds XFX 6200 128 MB gfx card wid 512 MB sys RAM... the game playd good @ med. settings !!!! So thr must be sum prob. tht u r not able to get it run on a 6600 ... btw, use Everest or SiSoft Sandra and chk whther ur Gfx card is being properly detected by ur sys. !!!
     
  12. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    ur prob is that ur gcard is not detected as rockthegod said so u are posiibly using onboard and thats causing the problem since it need shaders 1.1 so check if it is recognised.

    By the way the game roxxx. Gamespot's review was gr8 but score was too low
     
  13. rockthegod

    rockthegod Dark Overlord !!!

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Obliterated into Oblivion
    started the game once again and this is my second time completion of this game @ higher difficulty level !!!

    This Space Combat thingy is excellent & is exciting especially 4 me bcoz ne'er plyd space combat be4 for so prolonged duration ...

    One Screenie with the view of the external world from the mothership
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    That's impossible.The card is clearly supported by the game.Here check this list out:
    What's the driver version of the Graphic card?
     
  15. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    And it runs trouble free even on an integreated 915
     
  16. hellrider

    hellrider New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check the display adapter in my computers(right click)->properties->hardware tab->device managers.If its not showing ur display adapter as 6600, its not detected properly, this may be due to either ur GPU maybe malfunctioning, or due to improper drivers. or improper connections.

    Check ur BIOS settings & make sure the graphic card is set to PCIe or AGP, by default it will be set to IGP in some BIOS, Also make sure u hav connected the video out to ur gpu NOT to the onboard video outlet.

    The reason I am telling this is 6600 supports shader vesion 3.0 while the game needs only 1.1!! There's noway that 6600 can't run this game, Prey runs smoothly in 6600 in high settings with no antialiasing!!

    If u hav already given proper connections & configured the BIOS, then u hav to install proper drivers. For safer side install Forceware 84.21 drivers or 91.31 drivers!!

    And by the way Which OS u r using, is it WINXP or WIN98. If u r trying play in Win98 switch over to WinXP & try running the game again!!
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page