**Post all your MTNL Triband Related Queries Here**

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by techno_funky, Jul 16, 2006.

  1. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Due to member request's, I am starting this topic.


    Use this thread to post all your MTNL Triband related questions. Use it to get your MTNL Triband related queries and general topics like how can I know the transfers of my connection and more!
    Use it to get all your answers!!


    Threads on MTNL Triband started after this sticky has been posted will be merged into this one.

    **The above Edited version of grudgy's dataone thread :D**
     
  2. Ajatshatru

    Ajatshatru New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what speed did u get Mtnl triband broadband
     
  3. True Geek

    True Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    200% of wat they promise, atleast in my case

    I hv 256_unltd
    and i generally get 600kbps+(d/l)
    and 200kbps+(u/l)
     
  4. Ankur Gupta

    Ankur Gupta Wandering in time...

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    wat area r u talking abt....
    i get arnd 250kbps and upload is 300kbps..
    i have 256 unlimited conn.
     
  5. Ajatshatru

    Ajatshatru New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How to Forward Port , In winxp sp2 , Using Norton antivirus ,Zone alarm Pro 6.5 and Mtnl's triband 590_NU with Dlink dsl 502-t, For Utorrent
     
  6. anispace

    anispace dattebayo

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Konoha
  7. Ajatshatru

    Ajatshatru New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How can i get low pings for games , Iam using MTNL's tri band broadband internet . with dlink dsl502-t router
     
  8. rollcage

    rollcage AMD user for 9 yrs!!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Re: A tutorial - How to use Bridge mode/Dial-up Mode in MTNL Dlink-502T

    I have TriBand 590_NU 256kbps, Router - DSL 502T
    .............................................................................................

    A tutorial - How to use Bridge mode/Dial-up Mode in MTNL Dlink-502T


    I had done port forwarding .. Its safe ...but I am using bridge mode
    .. which is better than pppoe mode
    n no need of port forwarding n pathetic .. unpluging of adapter.
    Better try bridge mode .. all worried will be gone

    I asked the techi guy at MTNL .. when he called me, (bcoz the 1504 guy didnt know anything of port forwarding so he fwd the mail to higher people)
    he said .. bridge mode is good too.. it doesnt need port forwarding.

    ................................................................................................

    Step1: Open 192.168.1.1 in IE/Firefox

    Step 2:

    [​IMG]

    Step 3:

    [​IMG]

    Step 4:
    now
    Go To Settings
    n
    Reboot the router.

    It will take a minute or two


    Step 5:
    ..then in WinXP

    Make a Dialup connection,,

    [​IMG]

    Set Connection manually
    ...
    Connect to BB using login name n password
    ...
    Name it - MTNL_Triband
    ...
    User - Tel No.
    Password - CA No.

    .....................................................................................................

    Reboot(not essential)
    .. then Dial <MTNL_Triband>
    you are done. :D

    There will be no error in Azureus.
    ......................................................................................................
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2006
  9. santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    i am not able to access hotmail, msn, microsoft, download.com, blogger.com, techrepublic.com and a few other sited. i am able to access them via a proxy but not directly. whats the problem. i have formatted my system 2 times tried without the firewall but no use? PLEASE HELP anyone.....

    fw- zonealarm
    av- kaspersky
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2006
  10. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    how is service tax calculated, 4 period u surf or on ur download or is it fixed ???

    &

    is ur connection dead sometimes ???
     
  11. ssdivisiongermany1933

    ssdivisiongermany1933 Still in war with allies

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nuremberg trial court
    No connection is always on , for plan 590 the rate the calculation is as follows

    590+80=670 +12.24 % service tax and usage after 1gb in day will cost 1 re per MB. thats it and plan u have on phone
     
  12. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    &

    is ur connection dead sometimes ???
     
  13. santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    sob no support.....
     
  14. Stick

    Stick New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you must made some changes in setting with FW and AV. Make it default, if still have problem. Go directly to MTNL office or Call them on 1504 toll free number.
     
  15. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    LAN connected always ! ! !


    even after disconnecting my MTNL connection, icon of LAN connected is present in system tray ..... which makes further connection difficult ........ i have 2 restart my pc ........


    anybody experiencing same problem ............. whot 2 do 2 avoid such thing ???? which process 2 kill in Task Manager ???
     
  16. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    me 2 having this problem..system doesn't restart after it and i have to reboot it manually.i don't know the solution... :(
     
  17. mobilegeek

    mobilegeek New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi ..Phone: Nexus S White, ICE 520D
  18. leprechaun

    leprechaun New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    delhi
    cant enable firewall

    CANNOT ENABLE FIREWALL IN DSL-502T
    guys i need your help. there are two issues:

    1) initially when i got the mtnl connection, the router's firewall was enabled by default(i think i'm pretty sure about that)
    but a few days ago, i had disabled the firewall of the router from the
    router's page(192.168.1.1 > home > WAN) to be able to access a few programs.
    but now when i want to enable it again, it just wont happen.
    this is what happens:
    i goto the home tab. there i go and click on the WAN button.
    earlier the firewall pop-down menu used to show "enabled".
    but now, since it was disabled by me, i select "enable" from the
    menu, and press the "apply" button at the bottom of the page.
    a short pop-up message asks me to reboot the modem. i press OK.
    the page starts to refresh automatically. but then nothing ever
    happens.
    the net stops working, and i cant access the web.
    i'm thus forced to plug out the modem and the replug-in the power
    supply.
    the net works again.
    but now when i again check the firewall status on the router, it
    again says "disabled".


    2) nextly, the port forwarding doesnt seem to be workking either.
    wen i add new rules in the "user" defined rules, and press apply as and when required by it, the page refreshes, and never comes back... rebooting the router does not seem to have any effect, as i'm neither being able to add new rules nor modify previous rules.

    i just cannot seem to get around these problems.
    kindly help me resolve the issue.
     
  19. rollcage

    rollcage AMD user for 9 yrs!!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    the support is bad ... I dont think 1504 guyz will know the answers .. unless they fwd query to higher authority

    1> after doin all steps, go to Setting> Reboot, and reboot from that too
    may be that works

    2> for port forwarding, .. what you mean that it isnt working .. I tried it worked
    But as I said earlier too .. try the Bridge mode (my post above) I had a exchange of phone calls with techi at mtnl delhi dont remember his name, but this is true that He acknowledged .. once you are in bridge mode .. all your tensions go .. e.g. Port fwding, NAT error, Or the adapter removing to disconnect
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2006
  20. santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    trib unlimited plan monthly rent has been reduced to Rs.949 pm, i will be changing over, my present plan is 590NU, however sify and a few others are giving unlimited plans at a much cheaper rate... could someone tell me if i should stick with mtnl or make change of isp?
     

Share This Page