Plz Help: I cant get MTNL Triband to work on Ubuntu-LIVE CD

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by maximus999, Aug 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maximus999

    maximus999 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MTNL Triband on Ubuntu LIVE CD.

    Here what i referred to make it work:-

    "right click on your desktop. you will see a menu entry "run terminal". click it. a terminal should pop up. now type:

    sudo gedit /etc/resolv.conf

    hit enter. now enter the superuser password (= by default the same password that you use to login, if you are the first user on the newly installed system)

    the editor should come up the the resolv.conf file.

    Now type valid DNS entries in this manner

    nameserver 203.94.243.70
    nameserver 203.94.227.70
    nameserver 192.168.1.1

    once you have modified your file, save it and close the editor.

    Now the most important part.... somehow the dhcp client keeps modifying the resolv.conf in a set amount of time and that's why the net dosent work.... so you have to lock the file so that it cant be modified

    now, back at the terminal, type

    sudo chattr +i /etc/resolv.conf

    now open your browser or synaptic and test if everything works.
    if not, report back.

    ohh and btw if you do realise that you have to change the DNS entries

    sudo chattr -i /etc/resolv.conf

    This will unlock the file again"


    I did the config as above but it didnt work.....Plz help.
     
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Did you try via GUI?
    System => Administration => Networking
     
    maximus999 likes this.
  3. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is no need of configuring anything if you have DHCP enabled and a configured router, just go to the place t_y_f has mentioned and enable eth0 and DHCP there. I guess that should do it.
     
    maximus999 likes this.
  4. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    You can configure dataone/mtnl using ''pppoeconf''
     
  5. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    Open the Terminal Window & type:
    $ gksu network-admin
    This should open the 'Network Settings' dialog. Click on the 'Connections' tab, select
    'Ethernet Connection' . Click on 'Properties' Under 'Connection' make sure 'Enable this connection'
    is checked. Under 'Configuration' leave it as 'DHCP'. Click "OK'. & again click 'OK'.
    To check whether you are able to connect to the Net, from the Terminal Window, type:
    $ ping www.yahoo.com
    This display some data like 64 bytes from www.yahoo.com , IP address, time taken etc.,
    Press 'Ctrl' + C to terminate ping.
    If you see those data statistics , then your Net connection is working fine.
    If your Net connection is not working, you'll get a message 'Unknown host www.yahoo.com'.
     
    maximus999 likes this.
  6. OP
    OP
    maximus999

    maximus999 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im Connected....Posting this from Firefox-Ubuntu LIVE CD (ver.6.06 LTS)

    DHCP Enabled--ok
    Router Configured--ok
    System => Administration => Networking
    =>DNS=>203.94.243.70
    203.94.227.70
    =>Added & Saved.

    Done ur connected.:D



    __________________

    Some Problems.....

    (1) After every 15-20 mins i have to reenter the DNS server addresses.:(
    Is there any way i can save it/lock the settings.

    (2) Im not getting the maximum bandwidth....i.e; I usually get around 30KBps transfer rate. on normal XP....whereas now on Ubuntu live..im getting 21 KBps.
    What could the problem??

    Plzz help.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2006
  7. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    If you get disconnected after 10 or 15 mins. Try this:
    Open the Terminal Window & type:
    $ gksu network-admin
    This will open the 'Network Settings' dialog.
    Click on the tab 'DNS' , Click on 'Add' button & give your ISP's DNS Server
    IP address. Also click on the 'Connection' tab, under 'Connection Settings',
    select 'Static IP address', Now fill in your IP address, subnet mask, Gateway address
    Click on 'OK' button. Again click on 'OK' button.

    Regarding FireFox loading websites slowly, do these tweaks & FireFox will load
    pages faster!!

    Load FireFox browser. Now type 'about:config'
    (without quotes) in the address URL field. Press Enter key.
    You'll get a row called 'Filter'. You'll be typing the text I say
    here. Below that you have a table data. To change a
    numeric value select the row , right-click on it , choose
    'Modify'. To change a boolean value (true/false) , select the
    row, right-click , choose 'Toggle' I hope you get the idea.

    So here are the tweaks:
    ---------------------------------

    network.dns.disableIPv6 -> true
    network.http.pipelining -> true
    network.http.proxy.pipelining->true
    network.http.pipelining.maxrequests -> 16
    network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server -> 8
    network.http.redirection-limit -> 8
    network.http.request.max-start-delay -> 0

    Restart FireFox after you have applied the changes.
    And see the speed difference!!!
     
  8. OP
    OP
    maximus999

    maximus999 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    IP Address :which one; everytime i switch off/on my ADSL router my IP changes.

    Subnet mask :????? ( Im on MTNL Triband)

    Gateway Address :?????

    Thanx a lot for ur help.
     
  9. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Maximus, Your ISP (MTNL's) IP address, subnet mask: 255.255.255.0, Gateway.
    Call MTNL's customer support & ask for IP address & Gateway. They will tell you
    that. Note it down in a book. And fill in those details.
    This should solve your disconnection problems.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    maximus999

    maximus999 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @JGuru............Thanx a lot for ur help.....:)

    My net connection is good....I dont get any kinda disconenction problems as such..The problem is the DNS server settings aint getting saved...The addresses just disappear after a while...How could i save them; lock it completely.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2006
  11. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Add them manually to /etc/resolv.conf manually. I am not so sure but it maybe due to manually updating DHCP. Maybe you need to use static.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page