plz comment on my configuration!!! sufficient for high end games??

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by Desperado, Jun 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Desperado

    Desperado New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    hello people,

    this is my configuration:

    intel p iv : 3.0
    intel DDR2 M/B
    80 gb hDD
    dvd rw
    512 DDR2 RAM

    havent bought the graphics card yet ( any suggestions welcome)..i got this configuration for under 25 k ..including speakers,keyboard n mouse etc OFCOURSE..
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2006
  2. TechGuru#1

    TechGuru#1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Writing in the Wall -NOT ENOUGH!
     
  3. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    ur answer is in ur post itself, since u said u dont have gfx card so obviously u cant play high end games;

    but if u have intel 915,945 or 975 chipset based motherboard u can still play many games at lower graphic settings like doom , gta san andreas, indigo prophesy and many more
     
  4. teknoPhobia

    teknoPhobia t3h g04t

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AnKH Morpork/Tsort
    And a GB or RAM is an absolute Minimum
     
  5. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Not enuf for medium at 1024*768 either ... high better stay away ...
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Desperado

    Desperado New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    i m lookin to buy a graphix card .. but my budget is 6000/-
    which ones the best according to my configuration..
     
  7. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    spend arnd 7 k and geta 6600 gt
     
  8. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    TOTAL 9K ....6600GT + 512 ram chip
    as 512 to less if thinking abt games
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Desperado

    Desperado New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    thx people,
    ill go for 6600 gt hope it will work best with my configuration

    thx again
     
  10. rockthegod

    rockthegod Dark Overlord !!!

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Obliterated into Oblivion
    Spare me.. but can u spend 5K more and get urself a 7600 GT if u hv a PCI-Express slot. Believe me.. this beast kills a 6800 GT by its sheer performance. And for nething this card will be a hell of an xcellent card and will play all the mordern games even will all settings @ their highest.

    My friend recently bought a Chaintech 7600GT 256 MB from Bangalore @ Rs 11.5 K.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Desperado

    Desperado New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    May be i can consider this too .. depends if i get my incentives this month..

    i wanna play games like : silent hill, godfather, doom and some playboy games :) ..i guess 6600 gt will be enugh for these ?? I already have ATI Radeon Xpress 200 on board ...

    whats say ??
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2006
  12. You can play the game in atleast in medium setting. Iam still having geforce fx 5200 series. I have played most all in medium.
     
  13. alienspiesu

    alienspiesu New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dude wy dnt u go in for geforce fx6200 256mb .. its merely 5600 here in Pune...
    or else a geforce fx5200 256mb for 4000 buks.. again the prices r as in pune..
    so u betr find out.. hope tis helps u..
     
  14. supersaiyan

    supersaiyan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no dude. go for the 6600gt only if it the 7600gs costs more than it. do find the price of the 7600gs in ur area. its abt the same price. probably a little more than 7000. only a few hundred bucks
     
  15. supersaiyan

    supersaiyan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    why are you suggesting him a 6200 when a 7300gt is far better. and a 7600gs lies in his budget too.
     
  16. GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Yeah get a 7600 gs and a GB of ram.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Desperado

    Desperado New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    just installed FEAR and gta san andreas ...san andreas works fine on medium settings although fear tends to be slow in some stages (on low settings) . as i said i have an ATI RADEON X200 card onboard this seemed quite impossible...but i managed to play FEAR..
    still ill go for a graphix card soon ...thx for all ur inputs.. i have also got HITMAN -- what are its requiremients ?? can i run it on low settings ? havent installed it yet ....
     
  18. If you have Hitman you should seeing in retail box.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    Desperado

    Desperado New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    no requirements mentioned on the retail box
     
  20. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then open the disc and read th readme. Its impossible that a box/package has no requirement info. You dont have an original I guess...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page