1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

PLEASE HELPPPPPP...........

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by SIDBIT, Mar 4, 2004.

?

WHich is a better mobile?

  1. Sony Ericsson 610

    100.0%
  2. Nokia 3510

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SIDBIT

    SIDBIT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ranchi
    I have a PIII 450 MHZ processor,VIA VT82C692BX model,mainboard model 693-596-W977,96MB RAM,SIS 6326 AGP graphics card and a 48x CD ROM DRIVE(with multimedia etc..).
    1) The problem I am facing is that recently due to voltage fluctuations my computer suddenly turned off.The next time when I booted it nothing happened.I repeatedly did the booting but nothing happened and only monitor light was flickering.I thought it was porblem with AGP card and brought a PCI graphics card from my frined and plugged montior into it.Everything just worked fine after that.But as you know the PCI card si much slower than AGP.What can be the possible cause for that problem.I checked the AGP card and it is fine.If there is a porblem with AGP slot can it be reapired or can I get a motherboard which supports the current config or should I upgrade to a higher rig since my system is old also.
    2) The second problem is that sometimes after I had to switch to PCI card when I boot my computer the above mentioned problem again happens ie the same flickering of light of monitor,no hard disk detection etc.The CPU is on and then I leave it for 5 minutes in the same position.After that when I try to start the system the system starts.What can be the possbile cause for that.Please help as I am not able to decide that if I upgrade the problem of point 2 will persist or there is a sloution.Also suggest whether to upgrade or not and if yes to what rig?
     
  2. lavan_joy

    lavan_joy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In your heart
    First u go and buy a UPS.Then solve the other problems.Otherwise all other parts also will go to WASTE BIN
     
  3. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    The " T610", no its not nother terminator, the fone is super cool.. only on problem..


    Slow processor
     
  4. TheMask

    TheMask @ TechEnclave

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mys, IN
    Whats the pol got to do with this thread? Anyways. i voted for T610. and isnt Nokia 3510 kinda old ?
     
  5. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    But the 3510i rulz!! i own that piece.!
     
  6. TheMask

    TheMask @ TechEnclave

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mys, IN
    oh yeah, 3510i is the color display one right? but i still think T610 is a better choice, ofcourse not considering the price of either ;)
     
  7. anupamsinha

    anupamsinha New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Sidbit

    Most probablly your motherboard's BIOS is faulty. First try cleaning RAM slots then if that doesn't helps them most probablly the BIOS is corrupt. You can check this by leaving the comp on for few mins/hours and it will boot up on its own. If it still doesn't try warming it a bit with a hairdryer or something(pointing at the BIOS chip). Be carefull don't overdo it. 2-3 mins should be enough.
     
  8. MasterMIND

    MasterMIND New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    get a debug card and notice the code when booting is stop... tell me the code then I can tell u what happened
     
  9. Switch

    Switch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I could be absolutely wrong here but try changeing the CMOS battery as i can see your Mobo is quite old... This could be the problem... Just a guess...
     
  10. OP
    OP
    SIDBIT

    SIDBIT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ranchi
    What is a debug card?I donot know what can be the problem with the CMOS battery.Actually the battery got discharged.So i got a new one and installed it and donot think what can be the problem with the CMOS battery.I cannot understaind waht you mean.Please explain clearly.
     
  11. brm

    brm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    how long since you have serviced your computer?? i have faced the problem several times and i can say quite confidently that Dust and Heat are the biggest culprits. Service your CPU...remove all the cards, dust them with a paintbrush (soft), clean the inside of the slots and keep the CPU in a place where it gets enough ventilation. Hope it helps :)
     
  12. OP
    OP
    SIDBIT

    SIDBIT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ranchi
    I think the problem si with the dust in the processor.Earlier I had the same problem and with the help of a computer expert I solved the problem.But it reappeared.What can be the cause?
     
  13. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Nokia 3610 is damn awesome ! Like what ICE told. But I dont own that, my friend has and which has amazing features...
     
  14. Samee

    Samee New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Nokia 3510 is OK, but it can't even touch the T610
     
  15. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Samee... price difference bro..

    oNe is for 7 K and the other is for 15K... U cant really compare them. But 610 is not value for money while 3530 iz.
     
  16. Samee

    Samee New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Hey, the poll was for SE t610 Vs. N 3510
    But T610 Has More colours
    connectivity(Infrared, Bluetooth)
    All My Friends Have Bluetooth enabled phones.
    Of course N 3530 costs about 7K, but it is long,
    if you have the money go for the stylish T610/T630.
     
  17. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    True.. True..

    anyone remmeber that budwizer add?


    waaazzzzzaaaaa!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page