PLEASE HELP ME with windows activation

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by 786, Jul 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 786

    786 RajU

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I have recently bought a XPpro with SP2 OEM version. The problem is that I didn't got this CD with any PC manufaturer, I have bought the CD myself & now recently I heard that I can activate it only 3-4 times. Is it true? What to be done? PLEASE HELP ME for if it is true then my money will be lost. Please give me the full details.
     
  2. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    You can very easily activate. I have been using XP Home OEM for the last 7 months. As long as there is no major hardware change, especially Mobo/Processor, you should not have any problem in re-activating. But if I remember correctly, for the first 120 days or so, there is some restriction, by way of the number of times you can do it. Even in such a situation, it should be possible to re-activate by calling the toll free number of MS.

    Anyway there is no need to worry that your money will be lost.
     
  3. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Search the net for backing up of activation info. With this, when you reinstall the OS, you dont have to reactivate...

    Arun
     
  4. OP
    OP
    786

    786 RajU

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    If I change my graphics card what may then happen./ where to find backup?
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2006
  5. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @786 nothin ll happen...if u change ur gfx card....
    who gave u that idea...
     
  6. OP
    OP
    786

    786 RajU

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Who? don't ask,
    microsoft customer care ------- they are all confusing me giving diff. replies....
     
  7. Brave_Hunt

    Brave_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Galaxy!
    786, Don't listen 'em they're all morons. Just change your graphic card without any hesitation.

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2006
  8. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
  9. k_blues24

    k_blues24 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    My friend It's time to upgrade ur Graphics Card. Do it.
     
  10. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    To backup Windows Activation and later restore it, check out http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kb.../Miscellaneous/BackupRestoreXPActivation.html for instructions.

    But remember, this process is for cases where you may reinstall the OS but the configuration does not change.

    If your system requires a reactivation after installing the gfx card, you will have to do it, but I am 99% sure this wont happen... If I remember correctly, changing gfx card by itself wont cause it... If you overhaul your system adding HDDs, RAM and gfx card (all need not be at same time) or change motherboard reactivation will be required

    Arun
     
  11. OP
    OP
    786

    786 RajU

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    but the hardware id will be changed.....then.....
     
  12. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    There is more possibility of requiring re-activation if either Processor or Mobo is changed.
    I recently fomatted the disc, installed XP and changed both my Ram modules but I simply re-activated. It is simply fast.
     
  13. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    If you are changing the gfx card, but have not changed anything else so far, you wont be asked to reactivate the XP. But, now would be a good time to back up your activation in case of a crash requiring reinstall...

    Arun
     
  14. gaurav_indian

    gaurav_indian CG Artist

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi,India
    Its simple and effective method in order to activate.Just activate your Window and then go to system32 folder you will find two files there
    1.)Wpa.dbl
    2.)Wpa.bak
    Copy and save these files on your CD or hard drive.
    So when the next time Windows asks for activation copy these two files back to Windows\system32\ folder.
    It's working for me.
     
  15. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    When I checked, wpa.dbl is there, but wpa.bak is missing. What may be the reason?
     
  16. Zeeshan Quireshi

    Zeeshan Quireshi C# Be Sharp !

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    Well u can activate unlimited times . u can activate online only 3-4 times , after that you have to activate through phone .

    i have activated atlest 4-5 times through phone .
     
  17. gaurav_indian

    gaurav_indian CG Artist

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi,India
    Have you activated your Window?
     
  18. casanova

    casanova The Frozen Nova

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trespasser in Virtual Land
    I cant contact that toll free no. Has it changed.
     
  19. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Yes definitely,immediately after reinstalling.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    786

    786 RajU

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Thanks for the info. The toll free no. is 18004241600.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page