1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Pinnacle TV Tuner Software Problem

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by amitpagarwal, Oct 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. amitpagarwal

    amitpagarwal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got a PCTV stereo card and had loads of problems installing the software. Now after all the efforts, I got the picture not no sound.

    Can someone post his experiences and any solutions ?
     
  2. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    Hmm...

    1#Check if u hav plugged the LineOut cable of the PCTV card to the LineIn of ur sound card.
    2# while installin the PCTV software Select ur County correctly as "India" so that the PCTV Progy knows that the video standard is "PAL"
    3#Go to settings-->Audio-->PlaybackInput = Line In

    u shud get ur sound... :wink:

    BTW if u cannot hear sound from a captured clip then go tosettings-->Audio-->RecordingInput = Line In
     
  3. OP
    OP
    amitpagarwal

    amitpagarwal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    actually if i record some tv program and then play it in media player, the sound is recorded.

    however no sound is played when i use PCTV Vision to watch the channel.

    thanks.
     
  4. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    do what jak said
    and make sure ur line in aint mute ;)
     
  5. lywyre

    lywyre Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chennai/Vellore, TN
    Try checking the settings in your software's menu again.

    If you still feel there is some problem with your software then google for DSCALER and install it. It doesn't need any drivers for your TV card, but supports only some chips.
     
  6. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    watch the setings and check it once again or try reinstaliing.
    check the trouble shooting!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page