Pinging Technorati

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by saurabh.sauron, Mar 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    if u update ur blog, how do u inform technorati about it being updated?

    in technorati, this information was there :-

    Log in to your WordPress weblog.

    Select "Options" from the top menu.


    Select "Writing" from the sub-menu.


    The last option on the page is "Update Services." Add Technorati's ping server as a new line within the Update Services text box.
    http://rpc.technorati.com/rpc/ping

    If Ping-o-Matic (http://rpc.pingomatic.com/) appears in the text box you are configured to ping Technorati as well as many other ping locations via a relay service. We recommend pinging Technorati directly with every new post and update.

    but Update Services was not there. pls help
    thnx
     
  2. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    someone please tell the procedure for blogger also.....
     
  3. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    Blogger by default pings weblog.com from which technorati gets after some time. But I prefer to ping technorati directly using my blog's ping url after I update my blog. As an example, my blog's url would be:
    Code:
    technorati.com/ping/http://myxp.blogspot.com?url=http%3A%2F%2Fmyxp.blogspot.com&ip=1
     
  4. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    do i need to just add this to the template? or somewhere else?
     
  5. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    No, this is supposed to be typed in the address bar. I don't type it everytime, of course, since it'll be in the auto-completed as soon as I type "te".
     
  6. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    If you add Pingomatic to your ping list, it will ping Technorati as well as many other servers for you ..
    Pingomatic is active by default in WordPress ..
     
  7. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    BTW, I was trying hardly to Claim my blog in technorati. I using WP in my own hosting. They deny the claim despite of repeated attempts. Any tips ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page