Phone Lock on K750i???

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by dinesh_mettur, Dec 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dinesh_mettur

    dinesh_mettur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TamilNadu
    hi dudes

    Is it possible to lock the keypad with security code in SE k750i??

    Any Application is there if so pls provide the link !!!!
     
  2. infra_red_dude

    infra_red_dude Wire muncher!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,156
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope, its not possible.
     
  3. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Yeah! You can't :(
    And thats the worst thing in this phone [​IMG]
     
  4. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    You can't lock keypad with security code. You can give Security code for start-up of the phone.
     
  5. infra_red_dude

    infra_red_dude Wire muncher!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,156
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^ thats got more to do wid the SIM PIN.
     
  6. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    ^^^
    Nope it has nothing to do with the SIM. It is a 'Phone Lock' code and not SIM lock that you are pointing to. 'Phone Lock' code is for start-up of the phone. It works with any SIM.
     
  7. infra_red_dude

    infra_red_dude Wire muncher!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,156
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but then apart from asking for startup pin, doesn't it bind the sim wid the phone?
     
  8. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Actually, the phone startup lock code is different from the startup PIN code ;)
     
  9. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    You need to understand that the code is stored in phone, not SIM. That is the reason it asks for the same code regardless of which SIM you put.

    SIM lock code is stored in SIM. So in this case 'any' phone will ask for pin code. You need not have a K750i for that.
     
  10. infra_red_dude

    infra_red_dude Wire muncher!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,156
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i asked that the phone lock code binds a particular sim to that phone? i dun remember which SE set i'd seen but the phone was locked to a particular sim (not the network lock, it the particular sim). the phone wudn't allow any other sim (not even from the same operator) to be fit in. u will need to provide the code for other sims to work. i dun remember correctly if this feature was phone lock.
    __________
    of corz the sim pin is stored in the sim and phone lock code in the phone. thats obvious!
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2006
  11. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    The SIM lock, which u r talking about is other thing, its not phone lock code! :)
    If someone stole ur mobile, then u can ask the service provider to lock ur phone with the SIM so that other SIM will not work in that hone :D
    But there r many ways/softwares available to remove that lock also ;)
     
  12. infra_red_dude

    infra_red_dude Wire muncher!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,156
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    not getting my point! therez a feature available which locks a particular sim card to a handset. for e.g if u haf a sim wid the number 9886012345 and u activate this feature. now u try to put a sim wid the number 9886054321 then the phone won't accept the sim unless u key in the code. however if u put back the 9886012345 sim in that handset, it will accept it widout any code. can't the remember the set and the locking technique.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page