PC3200 not showing 400Mhz in CPUZ!!!Please help

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by gannu_rox, Jun 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gannu_rox

    gannu_rox New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thrissur
    Guys,

    Here is what CPU-z shows in the memory menu:

    Channels #-Single
    Type-DDR
    Size-1024 MBytes

    Timings:
    Frequency-200.9 Mhz
    FSB:DRAM-CPU/11
    CAS# LAtency-3 clocks
    RAS# to CAS# Delay-3 clocks
    RAS# Precharge-3 clocks
    Cycle time(Tras)-8 clocks
    Bank cycle time(Trc)-11 clocks
    Command rate-1T
    DRAM idle timer-16 clocks

    Please tell me why is it showing 200.9 Mhz. Is it because my CPU is clocked at 200.9 *11=2210 Mhz?

    Is it not 400Mhz then?

    One more prob:
    In my AMI-BIOS menu, within advanced chipset features:

    HYPERTRANSPORT CONFIGURATION:
    CPU to NB Freq. -[1000 Mhz]
    NB to SB freq.-[800 Mhz]
    CPU to NB linewidth[16|16]

    But for NB to SB freq. there is another option 1000Mhz. Can I set it to that??? The rest is at its max. What's this crap-****??

    By-the-by how safely can I Oclock my CPU with the same heatsink-fan combo? [In the freq settings it is displayed from 200.0 to 250.0.]

    {Besides @Janitha, @samrulez and @deathvirusme , My HDD has strictly 2MB buffer. Will it cause any prob in performance?}
     
  2. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you're using DDR RAM,where data is transferred on both the rising and falling edge of the clock pulse,so the actual frequency of your RAM is 200x2=400 Mhz.
     
  3. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Why you are using a single 1 GB Ram stick when you have a dual channel capable Mobo. Either get another similar 1 GB stick or sell the one you are having and get two identical 512MB Rams. I think this is the first thing you should do.

    The 2MB cach is not likely to make much difference but 8 MB would have been better.
     
  4. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    U are using DDR (Double Data Rate) SD ram...so the speed of the SD ram is 200 MHZ e.i double so 200X2= 400 MHZ
     
  5. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    speed of the ram is 200 MHz ... the rating is ddr400 coz its a double data rate mem. .. so u can read/write at the same time ... so sums upto 400 MHz ... but the actual operating frequency is 200 ... true for all ram .. i mean .. ddr266 at 133 MHz , ddr333 at 166 MHz etc. etc.

    Yes.. . yes. .. thats right ...

    Well .. i used the same mobo for some days and at that time i had it set to 1000 MHz and everything was rock stable .... so i guess u already have ur answer ...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page