1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

pc shuts down with dis warning everytime!!!!!

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by KoRn, Jan 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KoRn

    KoRn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi's Belly
    guys my pc displays a msg and says i have a minute to save all programs as the pc will shutdowon wat is wrong.....checkout the screenshots...



    1.[​IMG]

    2.[img=http://images3.pictiger.com/thumbs/7c/59dc4990243feeacab09130f20f7a37c.th.jpg]

    3.[​IMG]

    its one of these urls please checkout the screenshot i had to take using onscreen keyboard beacuse the shortcut in my keyboard doesnt work.
    sum1 told me its a sasser but aster scanning with symantec sasser removal tool it detected nothing so please help........
    BTW:i have insatlled the keyboard driver and software but still the shortcut screenshot button does not help wats wrong??? :cry:
     
  2. freezer

    freezer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well! You can do the following thing.
    Just type "shutdown-a" in run dialog box whenever you get such message.
    Scan your system with any good AV
     
  3. OP
    OP
    KoRn

    KoRn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi's Belly
    u seee freezer my pc is like wackd up....i cant install anythng or even run a scan wit ms antispyware i cant do anything....sum guys say its my ram module so i calened it but still the same problem doesnt help please help.....
     
  4. Sourabh

    Sourabh Laptoping

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Or just install SP2
     
  5. OP
    OP
    KoRn

    KoRn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi's Belly
    i have windows server 2000 and i cant even download beacause pc hangs and shutsown when i download sp4 so...sum say its msblast so iam am finding the fix in ms wait will kepp yall updated BTW will shutdown-a help is it safe
     
  6. __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    shutdown -a will abort a shutdown so that u can dl the sp, disconnect the net, apply the sp, connect to net. restart the pc.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    KoRn

    KoRn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi's Belly
    ok i will try but sumtimes there i not even a warning that pc will shutdown it just shutsdown
     
  8. __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Thats strange i must say.
     
  9. choudang

    choudang New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Guwahati
    your pics are not clear to me.. so i just make a guess tat a msg has come with some lines and "Your computer wil shoutdown after <seconds>"

    Your Pc has been infected with a Bluster Worm.... i forgot the name... best suggesion is that download Bluster Worm remover tool from Norton website or run a decent antivirus like Kaspersky with latest update..
     
  10. planetcall

    planetcall Indian by heart

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Lol......post new pic. Bigger and clear one.
     
  11. hmmm well this is due to the worm called blaster or sasser(i cant remeber the name of it) it cuts you out from the internet after 60sec window terminating you need to go on the other computer and download a good antivirus program. I had this worm before and got rid of it. Rember when ever you try connecting to the internet through internet explorer or messenger or anything that does connects to the internet activates the worm application for to shut down.
     
  12. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    Yea, it's my favourite blaster worm. Follow these instructions in here symantec.com
     
  13. planetcall

    planetcall Indian by heart

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    if its blaster then it would state that there is some error in RPC as it happened with me. I created a simple naughty application to annoy my friends. You can download it from the project page of abhishekclub. It is not a virus and causes no harm :). Its an XP prank but do use it wisely and I owe no responsibilities.
     
  14. BLINK182

    BLINK182 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MEGHALAYA
    i even downloaded sasser and blaster removers from symantec they didnt detect anything so wats da problem!!! and BTW shutdown-a doesnt help solve the problem run cannot find the filename cummon guys please help me
     
  15. OP
    OP
    KoRn

    KoRn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi's Belly
    i even downloaded sasser and blaster removers from symantec they didnt detect anything so wats da problem!!! and BTW shutdown-a doesnt help solve the problem run cannot find the filename cummon guys please help me


    sorry guys posted in using my cuzins id its my problem
    :)
     
  16. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    There is a gap between shutdown and -a.

    Its shutdown -a not shutdown-a

    PS: Pls post a clear and BIG screenshot, so that we can rectify the problem easily! I could hardly see in the image that the Shutdown dialog box is pointing towards some application in C:\WinNT folder that has caused some problem! So pls post a better screenshot...
     
  17. Sourabh

    Sourabh Laptoping

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    KoRn, make sure you dont post from multiple ids. It is quite misleading on the forums. Hope you get the point and such a thing is not repeated
     
  18. ::cyborg::

    ::cyborg:: Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NEW DELHI
    same problem was with me there is a file called lsass.exe which initiates the shut down process and the dialog ehich occurs that ur system is shutting down is also

    the reason is only only only only the

    SPYWARE

    download spyware doctor from www.pctools.com
     
  19. __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz do let us know if u installed sp2 and all the updatesssssssssssssss. that will sureshot solve the isssue man its as simple as that
     
  20. ::cyborg::

    ::cyborg:: Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NEW DELHI
    hey man tell me ur prob solved or not
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page