Pc Restarts While Working! .....plz Help

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by BBThumbHealer, Jan 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BBThumbHealer

    BBThumbHealer BlackBerry Guru ! :)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi , NCR
    while i work the pc restarts automatically in between.........


    i have turned off the automatically restart option too.. but still the prb. persists.

    specs are :-

    P IV 3.0 GHz
    Intel 915G Chipset
    1GB DDR RAM


    Any help would be appreciated

    Blackberry7100g
     
  2. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    It seems RAM problem. Check the RAM connection. Remove it, clean the slot and insert it. If not resolving, try another RAM.
     
    anandk likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    BBThumbHealer

    BBThumbHealer BlackBerry Guru ! :)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi , NCR
    thanx! i'll try

    but ......
    do u have any other option also(except changing the RAM)
     
  4. patkim

    patkim Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mumbai,Pune
    The problem could also be in PSU, overall config drawing more power than what PSU can handle or even faulty mobo / reset switch!

    What's the Wattage of your power supply (PSU)

    My office PC behaved the same way and we found the motherboard to have gone faulty.
     
  5. Cool G5

    Cool G5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,186
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
    First try the kiran method.Otherwise it can be due to overheating cpu.Remove the cpu,clean it & then install it.Also If u have two ram modules try interchaning their slots.(It had happened with me).:)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    BBThumbHealer

    BBThumbHealer BlackBerry Guru ! :)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi , NCR
    changed the RAM ......cleaned the CPU...interchanged the slots ...but prb still persists !!

    can the HDD also cause prbs ?

    BlackBerry7100g.
     
  7. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you get any error message before ur system restarts.. or it just goes down without any message.. if is it so than overheating may be an area of concern... ensure adequte cooling in the cabinate..

    Use thermal paste to keep ur CPU cool....
     
  8. OP
    OP
    BBThumbHealer

    BBThumbHealer BlackBerry Guru ! :)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi , NCR
    it goes down without any message... n overheating is not the issue !!

    ne other option or is nething wrong with the HDD ?
     
  9. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    keep side panel of ur CPU open....also if possible install SPEEDfan to know temp of ur system....also if possible run MEMTEST on ur RAMS
     
  10. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you please some details of your PSU... How r u so sure that overheating isn't an issue ???
     
  11. NIGHTMARE

    NIGHTMARE ANGEL OF DEATH

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kanpur
    this problem is not related HW section there is problem with OS i also face this problem when i re-install the xp into my system its solve i think VISHAL can slove this problem very easily.(REG GURU MVP)
     
  12. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can u access your folder options n registry? Try accessing them , if u cant then u are infected with BRONTOK virus.........use kaspersky to get rid of it or else format.........
     
  13. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do you use prirated XP.. and any anti virus..

    I too have faced this prob... with XP(pirated) when i installed XP and NAV2006 an year ago ..when i updated NAV exactly prob like ur started to occur then i tried another XP (again pirated) and that worked frm then till now i have no probs...
     
  14. rjasthebest

    rjasthebest New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i totally agree with blackberry,
    i m facing this damn problem for the last 2 months but one thing i want to tell u all that i hear a creaking sound before the comp. restarts nd it can restart basically at any time,when its working,idle or downloading,i m fed up...
    i took my cpu to my vendor but the sound that i hear didn,t come at their place so i m stuck so please can anybody in this world help me....


    thanx
     
  15. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    change the BUS that connect ur HDD to Mobo.. or try repalcing the same..

    also ensure that pins to which u insert ur buses are OK on both the end (i.e. mobo and HDD ends)....
     
  16. Stick

    Stick New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think it PSU - Voltage Related Problem.
     
  17. goobimama

    goobimama  Macboy

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,482
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    @wizrulz: Keeping the side panel open doesn't mean better cooling. In fact, the airflow in the cabinet is totally messed up.

    Doesn't seem like he's got a hardware problem though...

    To check whether its Windows or not, just don't let it boot into the OS. Press DEL or F8 to stop the loading of windows. If it still shuts down then its definitely a Hardware issue...
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2007
  18. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    It can be a problem of PSU or any WRONG BIOS SETTING SO FIRST RESTORE DEFAULTS IN YOUR BIOS.
     
  19. ..:: Free Radical ::..

    ..:: Free Radical ::.. The Transcendental

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nutopia
    Guys Guys !! You should start from the grassroots level.
    First, the software part.
    No diff b/w genuine/nongenuine OS but I do not recommend installing WGA and antWGA patches which can mess things up.
    Now, how long have you been having this problem?
    Check if System Restore to a previous date (before the problem occurred is possible and try it.
    If not try to remember if you installed some new drivers or software.
    For instance, I can reproduce this problem on my system using old creative drivers or the Logitech Mouseware (always causes my system to reboot at awkward times).
    Pesky malware or even an ovezealous firewall (like the norton, mcafee bloatware) can cause driver conflicts.
    Are you having the problem on another OS.
    Try installing Win98 or Linux.
    If the problem persists on other operating systems then certainly, the fault is in hardware.
    The PSU may be sending variable power or even the UPS.
    If you are not using a UPS, then perhaps you may be having voltage fluctuations or maybe the socket may be shorting.
    Now after these go on check your RAM or even your hard disk( may be developing bad sectors). Run checkdisk for the latter.
    Then come see us again.
     
  20. goobimama

    goobimama  Macboy

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,482
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    Software runs atop the hardware. So grassroots here would be hardware...wouldn't it?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page