PC restart

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by CyCo, Aug 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    MY pc keeps restarting about every hour or so ..

    it gives me that big blue screen error.

    then it :

    1. Either hangs on the blue screen error
    2. OR hangs on the a8NE screen
    3. OR gives a boot error [which it also gives when i restart.i always have to manually select my bootdisk. editing the bios boot prority and hdd boot priority does not help. it reverts every time. i have 1 OS. XP Prof SP2]
    4.Monitor light turns orange and nothing happens. I have to take out 1 piece of RAM and put it back and then it wrks .....


    HELP!!!
     
  2. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    try cleaning your ram contacts with an eraser.
    also calculate power usage and see if smps is good enough.
     
  3. saROMan

    saROMan QA Juggler

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    format c: /s/u/x
    Do as shaunak told u..also it may be heating problem..chk ur Processor fan is working or not..or chk for any clutters in the cabinet ...also u can get Mother Board Monitor for Day to day use....Get info/download here : http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=311
     
  4. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep......seems to be memory prob......
    Remove the memory modules and see is the connectors r clean and not black...also clean them with help of some Sand Paper.....but be carefull...
     
  5. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    flashget also keeps corrupting my downloads .. as in the above file , motherboard montitor .. the setup runs , but some files dont .. i did that like 5 times ..

    proccy fan is wrking nicely .. i have a 500W SMPS .. i jsut got a full cabinet cleaning done (yes .. from inside .. im not that stupid .. ) amd theres not a speck of dust ..

    and y shd i keep givin a boot error then ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2006
  6. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    RAM problems. If u have any frens who have almost same config or ur sure that the ram chips match u can bring his ram put it in ur machine and check it out. These r pure symptoms of a RAM freq mismatch.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    but then , if i put them one at a time then it shd wrk .. but it doesnt ..
     
  8. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Both the RAMs might b mismatch. Did u buy them at the same time or diff. If diff then it might not be a RAM problem. Dunno man this might b difficult to tell online.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    same time . both r 1GB transcend ..

    i also noticed that generally it doesnt give an error on windows startup , but after every few days , it gives like 20-30 minidmp errors ..
     
  10. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    This is the answer I was looking for not how much they were or what manufacturer.


    And by this I meant the RAM and the mobo not the RAM's
     
  11. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    my sig says my whole rig .. A8NE ..
     
  12. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
  13. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    sorry not read all the above posts...but might not be it a CMOS cell problem coz his boot priority is changed everytime.? just think of it.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    guys .. what abt wat ishan says ???
     
  15. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    ??????????????????
     
  16. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    Arey...Plz reply na...I am tealking to u members...just guess! might it work!
     
  17. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Arrey if its a BIOS battery problem the PC wont boot itself. But yaar there is no harm in trying it out na, the battery costs hardly 15 buxx so go ahead with it.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    i dont think its a battery prob . i think my mobo [which just came bac from replacement] has a prob coz its not detecting my frnds USB drive also
     
  19. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    its fixed .. my AGP was the prob .. i reaplaced that and its working fine now ...

    fr now i have a 6100 instead of my x800xl !!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page