PC issues

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by icecoolz, Nov 26, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Well my config is in my signature. I am running Windows XP with SP2. My PC is not connected to the net. I ran Sandra and tested all the benchmarks. Also ram 3DMARK 03 and it runs fine. MBM 5 shows the temps below 55 degrees for the CPU and around 30 for the mobo. Now heres the issue. I run NFSU2 and KOHAN 2: Kings of War and well sometimes while loading certain sections it just reboots. I can't seem to isolate the culprit. When I run normal applications it works fine (Photoshop, video editing tools and so on). Doom 3 works like a charm no issues. Any ideas as to why it shuts down ? Faulty SMPS ?

    Let me know guys
     
  2. [lokesh]

    [lokesh] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Latitude:13.083 Longitude:80.283
    Did you recently change ot upgrade your hardware. Coz i faced the same problem, the cause for it was due to improper RAM combinations. My motherboard supports only PC2700/2100/PC1600 type of RAM, but i installed some 400 Mhz RAM and i got the problem.
     
  3. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    definatly a RAM issue. Run memtest for a long period to check it out.
     
  4. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    after u try the others try these


    - check is all options in dxdiag are enabled
    - run chkdsk to fix any probs with the files in the games folders . since it restarts , could be more files got corrupted after first restart
    - r they pirated versions of the game ?? more pirated versions have glitches when going into certain levels ,especially those that have higher graphics details . doom might be working and might be pirated too , but this prob is for some games not all ;)

    - for the above problem , try to download the save game for that particular level or the next level . not sure if u can get that for nfsu2 , but that worked for me while finishing batman:vengance
    - are all display drivers updated ?? try downgrading if it helps
    - make a user acct in xp without fancy eyecandy and most services and keep it only for games .
    - ur config is given as 2600+ barton running at 2.2ghz . r u sure its barton ??? i have the same processor running at 1.9ghz which is what is specified in their website . check how much l1 , l2 cache u have that will determine the exact processor u got .
    - try using everest home edition to show the correct temp for m/b, hdd and cpu
    - try changing ur agp apeture in bios . i think it should be 1/2 or 1/4 of video capacity . u can read up more on agp settings from google/teoma search
    - check the games site / readme file for particular error u might be getting .
    - try reducing the video settings for those particular games
     
  5. oldmonk

    oldmonk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    fist why dont you check the event viewer in XP to see if any errors are reported by xp. Then post here.

    if doom3 runs fine then its not likely that its a ram issue.

    To check if the cpu is overheating go to the hardware monitor in the bios and leave it there for half an hour or so. Check if your temp reaches high levels. while youre there check the voltages vcore etc. your +5 volts should be around 4.98 or closer not much variance should be there. check your +12 volts. If in doubt you can check this this with a multimeter, as motherboard sensors are off quite often. Most powersupplies have problem with a good true +5volt . This is especially true if youre overclocking.

    You seem to be running your barton at 2800+ levels. So is your ddr capable of 333 mhz????

    Maybe it overheats and reboots the sys. Is your memCore default or are you overvolting the memory??? if you get errors in memtest86 at stock voltage then overvolt the ram by small increments while you test. Test for long times!!!!

    AT YOUR OWN RISK>


    It may be an issue with the barton overclocking.

    You may havre to feed in a little more juice to your cpu. Do this in small steps till you get a stable overclock and more importantly - tempurature.

    Oh and please check if at non-overclocked levels you get any reboots.

    You can overclock all the three one by one to check which one is the cause of the instability. ie : ram cpu and gpu.

    Remeber that this board lets you overvolt the gpu also. You MAY need that if your gpu is the problem.

    Again let me remind you that all this is very dangerous for your equipment but not so dangerous :-;

    regards
     
  6. OP
    OP
    icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I'll answer the questions one by one :

    [lokesh] - I recently upgraded my CPU and mobo. And also my RAM went for a toss which my dealer replaced immediately. As you can see mine is a high end mobo and I dont think thats the issue.

    klinux :

    DxDiag has all options enabled.
    NDD and windows chkdsk shows no errors and also I have defragmented it.
    I get the problem even with original versions of games such as Tribes: Vengence
    Display drivers are updated with the latest from nvidia.
    I have OCed the Barton core to 2.2 ghz stable. Right now its back to running at 1.91 ghz as mentioned in the website.
    Will check that on the graphics apperture size.
    video settings dont help. It still reboots on its own.

    oldmonk

    No errors in the eventviewer in XP
    I right now have reset the OC to run back at its normal levels still the same issue pervails.
    I think RAM or the power unit might be the issues. I am just trying to isolate them.

    If there are issues due to overheating the system reboots and the mobo resets all the OC features. I know cos its happened twice and it also sends a voice message telling me so. cool huh! This is specifically possible with the ASUS A7N8X-E deluxe mobo.

    Th gpu I have not messed around with too much. Its running at 1.65 V right from when I installed it. I generally OC only the processor at this moment. Was running at 2.2 ghz when I switched to OCing the graphics card with the Nvidia System Utility. Just upped it to 350 mhz thats all. Right now everything is running at stock levels. Still I face these issues.

    Ever since I got the RAM replaced I have been facing this issue....So me thinks its RAM...neways...any more tips will be appreciated.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    More issues:

    Whenever I try to use WIndows media player for the first time it reboots. And then afterwards it worked fine. Samething happened with AIDA32. I ran it for the first time when the PC boots up and bang...reboot. Any ideas whats goin on....I am more and more sure its RAM...
     
  8. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    where u able to fix the previous problems with the games ??

    regarding the wmp , check event viewer on what the error is . or just disable the automatic restart in systemproperties>advanced>startup&recovery uncheck automatic reboot ( this is in w2k , might differ for xp )
    next time u might get an BSOD , dont worry , get the error message and check the support.microsoft.com site or post it here . reinstall the windows media player .

    aida32 is old i guess now . u should opt for Everest Home edition , i think same makers . latest version was in dec issue of ICC .
     
  9. OP
    OP
    icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Issue solved. The RAM was faulty. I changed it for a 2*256 Kingston 400mhz PC3200 and it works absoultely fine now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page