Page not opening.

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by LEARNER_LEARNER, Dec 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LEARNER_LEARNER

    LEARNER_LEARNER Fedora User

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi (Dwarika)
    Good morning Digit expert,i succesfully connect my internet conection through usb(tata indicom),but i open mozilla nd type url nd thern press enter but page not opening.all detail i'm sending .please help me brother.many many thanX 4 my help .:mad:
    1st my webpage screenshot:-http://img296.imageshack.us/img296/2662/screenshotck6.png
    2nd my wvdial.conf details:-
    3rd type wvdial.conf in terminal nd show msg:-
    bcoz all details sending reason may be any problem my setting.
    please help me brother.
    __________
    Help me brother.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
  2. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    hmm..

    wvdial shows that u r connected.now the network may not be configured correctly.do try below cmd:
    Code:
    ~#route del default
    ~#route add default ppp0
    after committing wvdial.
    then try :
    Code:
    ~#ping google.com
    also post
    Code:
    ~#/sbin/ifconfig
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
  3. OP
    OP
    LEARNER_LEARNER

    LEARNER_LEARNER Fedora User

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi (Dwarika)
    thanX 4 reply prakash but my problem not solved.
    1st :-type in terminal "route del default" no msg.
    2nd :-type in terminal "route add default ppp0" no msg.
    3rd :-type in terminal "ping google.com" saying "unknown host google.com"

    help me prakash:x
     
  4. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    depending on ur distro,u need to run it as either root or use sudo,for eg:in ubuntu use sudo route add de..
    and in fedora open a terminal and type in dollar prompt :
    Code:
    ~$su
    and give root password and enter.then run those,

    read more about using terminal hereL:
    http://www.brunolinux.com/
    http://www.chongluo.com/books/rute/
     
  5. OP
    OP
    LEARNER_LEARNER

    LEARNER_LEARNER Fedora User

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi (Dwarika)
    my distro is FC6 nd itried with su command,but saying "unknown host google.com".
    example:-
    #su (enter)
    #route del default (enter)
    #route add default ppp0 (enter)
    #ping google.com (enter)
    ping:unknown host google.com

    if i re-install FC6,my problem solved,can i do.
    help me brother.
     
  6. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    post ur "ifconfig" as su user:
    No.reinstalling FC6 is not a soltn!it s not a big think.actually the default network gateway route is not set.thats why afaik.post it
     
  7. OP
    OP
    LEARNER_LEARNER

    LEARNER_LEARNER Fedora User

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi (Dwarika)
    sorry bro 4 disturbed u but i don't know,how can i post ifconfig 2 su user.
    please guide me step by step brother.
    i really frustrated this problem.
     
  8. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    open a terminal,there u see a prompt with "$" sign:
    Code:
    abc@localhost.localdomain:~$su  (enter)
    passwd:                              (here 
    give ur root  password,it will not show anything while
     u r typing password,cursor may not move,then press enter
    )
    
    after entering passwd,press enter:now u r having the power of root user.a root user is the admin of ur pc or n/w.he can change or do anything with files etc.
    now u will get a hash(#) prompt.
    Code:
    abc@localhost.localdomain:~#route del default  (enter)
    abc@localhost.localdomain:~#route add default pppo     (enter)
    try webbrowser
    
    then there u enter the commands,given before and try web browser.come on u can simply select that terminal screen with left mouse button pressed,right clik n select copy,paste it into this thread!
     
  9. OP
    OP
    LEARNER_LEARNER

    LEARNER_LEARNER Fedora User

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi (Dwarika)
    hi,i'm alredy working in root nd then go 2 Learner(my account) ,but my internet conection not connect in my learner account nd saying "
    internet connection connect in root.
    [root@localhost ~]#
    internet connection not connect in my account(LEARNER)
    [learner@localhost ~]$

    if i am using ur commands in Learner account but internet connection required in learner account nd i not able connect internet in my account.
    i want worked in linux,help me brother i think only u(Prakash) solved my problem.
    __________
    prakash please help me.please please
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
  10. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    That is an old problem and here is the solution
    Q1. Internet connected successfully but page is not opening.
    Ans. fire up following command
    Code:
     gedit /etc/resolv.conf
    and enter this
    Code:
    nameserver  208.67.222.222
    nameserver 208.67.220.220
     
    Now u will be able to open web page without any problem.

    Q2 when ever i try to connect internet i get this error (Device or Resource busy)
    Ans: this is the common problem with dialup connection via dial up.
    Possible solution.
    1. remove usb cable from the port and reinsert it. If that not help than.
    2. run following command
    Code:
    wvdialconf /etc/wvdialconf 
    it will remap ur usb port to ttyACMO1or 2
    and than fire up this command
    Code:
    wvdial 
    Q3 connection is taking long time to open any site and some time it doesn’t open any site at all until i disconnect and connect the net again.

    Ans this is the common problem in dialup.
    possible solution:- open terminal and type this
    Code:
    ping 202.54.15.30 
    hit enter any minimize the terminal
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Life is much better in ubuntu. ubuntu automatically update the dns server detail in resolv.conf whenever user dial dialup connection. and ubuntu automatically update the wvdial.conf file with dialup/phone setting whenever user fireup this command
    sudo wvdialconf
    but on other distro user have to enter following command to update wvdial.conf file
    wvdialconf /etc/wvdial.conf
    as root
    Thanks for reading
    Regards,
    Dheeraj
    ----------------------------------
    some useful thread
    Connecting Airtel Gprs on Fedora 4/5, ubuntu, Redhat, Kubuntu and other distro :)
    Connect To R connect on Linux In just 4 Easy Step
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
  11. OP
    OP
    LEARNER_LEARNER

    LEARNER_LEARNER Fedora User

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi (Dwarika)
    many many thanX Desi-Tek.com u really very good computer expert.
    bye bye nd best of luck ur life.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page