P-III RAM upgrade

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by arunks, Aug 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. arunks

    arunks Hey here is the aks

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    punjab
    i have a p3 866MHz pc with 2x128=256MB RAM
    Plz suggest me will there be any difference in speed if make my ram to 512 MB..\
    also telll me will the motherboard support that much ram..

    i think motherboard is 810 via chipset.
    Does anybody wanna sell one 512 SDRAm or two 256 MB SDram pieces..??

    So suggest me guys should i upgrade to 512MB

    But as windows vista wants minimum 800MHz processor with512MB ram..

    SO i lack only in Ram..
    also tell me if vista can be supported with greater ram on same 866MHz p3 pc then speed should be increaded for other applications.
    wwhat do u say guys
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2006
  2. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Personally I think its a sheer waste to upgrade, P3 + 256 is good enough for its speed really, there isnt much you can do with additional RAM since the Proccy is slow too (how much Mhz?) Better save more and go for an overhaul :)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    arunks

    arunks Hey here is the aks

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    punjab
    it is 866Mhz.

    guys more suggestions needed plz..
     
  4. saROMan

    saROMan QA Juggler

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    format c: /s/u/x
    well frankly if u wanna upgrade for Vista then it will be a waste.....800 Mhz is the Bare Min u need...herz a recap of requrements

    or read this artical

    http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1895,1843945,00.asp

    but if u just wann upgrade the Ram then yes More Ram do Effect the Overall Performence ...so till u can collect the Money for ur New Spanky Machine...Get more RAM
     
  5. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Go for an overhaul. I have a 1.8 Ghz machine and I myself am planning to up my machine b4 vista arrives so that I'll be ready by then :p
     
  6. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    pls dont add extra RAM , there wont be much difference,

    my friend is also having same configuration as urs , he upgraded to 512 mb ram there was no difference in performance , the only thing improved was that games started loading more quickly.

    and also VISTA is not at all recommended for ur PC bcos having high RAM alone wont help u , u need to have good processor(at least 1.2 GHz) and a decent entry level GFX card.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    arunks

    arunks Hey here is the aks

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    punjab
    but on microsoft site it is written minimum processor needed =

    p -III or above (atleast 800Mhz)
     
  8. vandit

    vandit New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    If I had a webcam u could have seen me, before you
    they r telling the right thing man.....for a good vista performance.....the things u r telling to upgraade will not be enough.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page