overclocking on A7V8X-MX-SE??

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Choto Cheeta, Sep 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    I have a system with AMD Athlon 2600+ XP, with A7V8X-MX-SE mobo, 256MB 400MHz DDR....... is it possible to overclock my processor on this motherboard.....

    when ever i try to do it from BIOS.... I find all the options r hiden/locked... any tips how to do it??
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    that just means ur processor is locked
    no ways ard it
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    any tips for next time buyimg to see whether the processor is locked or not...

    my friend is using AMD 2600 XP with same mother board but with an graphics card...... he can overclock his one..... our processor is same, we bought it from same shop.... then what happened????
     
  4. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    oooo
    hmm im not sure in that case
    wait for the experts ...
     
  5. sushir

    sushir New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    yess u can over clock it !
    u have jumpers on yur mobo in blue numbered 12345....
    these are used to increase the voltages to manually over clock the cpu...
    but do it at yur own risk !
    and man plz refer to the net b4 doin' it !

    happy OCing
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    about A7V8X-MX-SE jumpers.... they r set as 166MHz..... a mother board manual its the highest speed..... i hard that i need to multiply that 166 Mhz with some number on BIOS to incris the FSB speed but in my case those options r all looked............

    help me guys.........
     
  7. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    curious . does ur pc turn off for 10 seconds and restart again when u initially start it up ? check if u have enuf fans in ur cabinet and thermal compound b4 trying to overclock . if u use arctic silver and other stuff , AMD warranty is made void . digit forgot to mention this in recent review of artic silver
     
  8. freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    8) wait wait Hold on man ....the mobo u have is an Asus A7V8X-MX-SE....
    Now remember Mx series MOBO from ASUS do not have options to increase FPS from the MOBO or bios options...the very reason they are marked MX from ASUS ...and naaaa sir u cannot upgrade the bio too...i have had the same problem ( my old mobo )until i solved it this way ...the only option is increase FSB through software ...from windows... :wink:
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    Yes klinux..... it does.... my system turn off for 10 seconds and restart again when i start it up..... about wheter my processor is locked or not...... well i cant tell as "freshseasons" maintioned that the MOBO factor.... my friend is overclocking his 2600 XP on a A7N MOBO easyly.... well about software overclocking..... can u guys tell my any of those......
     
  10. freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Hi there ....Asus has lots of A7N variant of the board ...i am talking about the MX variant you have that is Asus striped down version ...where there is not option To increase the FSB from bios.... Your friend must have different A7N Board...
    Anyway why u want to overclock at the first place....? it will not make your board anymore stable worse may be...!!!!! :wink:
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    may be.......
     
  12. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    It is possible to overclock onthis board.There are DIP Swtiches to change teh FSB speed.
    Since you have a 2600XP which is a Barton,it essentiallyruns at 333FSB and this is the max FSBsupported by the chipset,VIA KM400.
    SO i guess youhavea no chance.
    The BIOS too doesnt offer any options to increase teh FSB,Vcore,Vdimm...
    I had a 2000XP which is a 266 FSB CPU.I increased the basic operating frequency from 133 to 166,making the effective FSB as 333 and it ran well.It also detected it as a 2600XP,this was because only the FSB changed,keeping the Multiplier same.


    I dont think that is an indication of the CPU being multiplier locked.The correct way to find out istorun the CPU in a overclocking freindly board such as Asus A7N8X-Dlx and try to change the multiplier alongwith reducing FSB.After booting in windows,run CPU-Z utility,ifthe multiplier change doesnt show,then it is multiplier locked.Almost allBartons available in Market today are locked.

    Those are not jumpers,those are DIP switches.They are used to change FSB not the Vcore. :lol:


    The Default jumper setting on this board is setto 100MHZ FSB.
    Now for running a Barton,it needs tobe changed to 166 [ 166 x 2 = 333]
    How do you change FPS from BIOS ?? this is news to me :lol:



    That doesnt work for all chipsets and boards.Also remember that this board has a grafix core embedded,overclocking as it is is limited.
    Also overclocking a board with embedded grafix core isnt a good idea. :wink:

    There doesnt exist a single board from Asus with a MX naming.
    Available Asus boards in the A7N series,
    A7N8X
    A7N8X-Deluxe
    A7N8X-E-Deluxe
    A7N8X-X
    A7N8X-VM
     
  13. delhibhai1000

    delhibhai1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DELHI,duh!!
    now thats wat i call a comprehensive answer!
    man u sure as hell know a lot abt the bartons & the Asus A7n8x series!!
     
  14. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    Thank you for your appreciation. :wink:
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    thnx darklord.... it was realy helpful......

    now that means i cant over lock my 2600 XP on A7V8X-MX-SE.....

    now yaar suggest me a good one (mobo) from the list u have given.... offcourse 1 with valou for money 2nd one with best performance for my config....... & yaar any thing that i can do on this mobo to get optimal performance?????
     
  16. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    There isnt much you can do to tweak the performance of your system.That board isnt bad,it does the job very well.

    Now if you want a very good board then i recommend you to go for the Asus A7N8X-Dlx if you can find one.It should be in the range of 6500-6800

    Otherwise a cheaper option is A7N8X-X which will give you overclocking options.

    A7N8X-Dlx is a gem of a overclocker, have used 2 boards,very satisfied.
     
  17. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Thats what I am getting soon from the US...I have an AMD 2400+ and the reason I am changin my mobo is for overclocking purposes. So any generic advice for the mobo processor combo is much appreciated Darklord...thanks!
     
  18. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    Hey icecoolz,
    It is nice that you are getting the board and plan to overclock.Firstly, let me tell you that 2400+ was never a good overclocker.
    I recommend you to find a 1700+ / 1800+ with DLT3C - JIUHB stepping,these were the golden chips in the XP range.

    2.2 GHz should be something easily achievable with good cooling and a decent CPU stepping.

    Anything above that is gonna test your skill. :wink:
     
  19. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    thanks Darklord for the advice. So when you say it was never a good OC the 2400+ what exactly do u mean by that ? I am not gonna be too adventurous at the moment. Just trying to get it to go at 2.2 GHZ is enuff for me at the mo. Cos I am also getting a 6800 card and I knw thats gonna max out my system. So what would you suggest with the 2400+ to try ? And if I go for a higher processor which I should go for ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page