1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Overclock Onboard Graphics

Discussion in 'Graphic cards' started by tiblu, Apr 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tiblu

    tiblu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi i use AMD 3200+ andMSI K8NGM2 it has 6100 can i overclock its speed
     
  2. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    sure u can...... that is a good board... has decent overclocking options...

    Go in to BIOS, increase the bus frequency by 5, reboot
    run Prime95 torture test for 1-2 munites, if staable...

    again increase by 5 and so on....

    also, the first increase u make u can make an increase of 15-20 Mhz... because in most cases it will atleast overclock this much..... even with Hynix ram....

    if prime95 fails... decrease the frequency by 1-2Mhz... find a stable spot....
    Now run prime 95 for atleast 5 hours... (10-12 hours recommended) to see if it is erally stable...
    If it is... decrease the frequency By 1-2Mhz... and u are done with overclocking...
    If it is not... again decrease by 1-2Mhz... find a stable frequency...

    yeah u can also choose to run ur comp at the stable frequency... no problem with that.... but some experts suggest backing up 1-2Mhz .. anyhow how much performance will that extra 1 Mhz give u......

    also, i dont recollect having a divider for memory on this BIOS.....if there is... use it when u feel that u cant go any further...

    post back... monitor using cpu-z or everest ...

    Things NOT to do....
    If u have a voltage control setting.... DO NOT leave it at auto I said DO NOT leave it at auto... some motherboards tend to increase voltage by themselves... we do not want that... set the voltage between 1.4v and 1.45v.... u will probably not require more than that because ur ram will throttle u before that..... in case u do..... dont do withous asking...

    i am assuming that u are a newbie and suggesting things.... if u have done all the overclocking in the world u are at ur own and u can play with voltage as u like.....[/b]
     
  3. teknoPhobia

    teknoPhobia t3h g04t

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AnKH Morpork/Tsort
    @ Kniwor, he only asked how to OC the onboard graphics not how to OC the board itself
     
  4. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    overclocking only the graphics card and not the processor is insane.......

    a processor overclocks better, gives a good performance boost and not only in graphics but in all apps...

    anyhow if he meant so... thatś my mistake...

    so just appy the registry tweak and get the extra clock settings tab there...
    thatś all to it
     
  5. jay4u

    jay4u New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i dont think that one can overclock onboard graphics... help me out guys.. can one really overclock onboard graphics......???????
     
  6. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No use overclocking IGP.It might help by 2--3 FPS.And it will also put your north-bridge at a risk coz in most mobos it in the same IC and Heat Sink
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page