Over Clocking help

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by codename_romeo, Nov 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My config is :

    1> Intel Pentium D 915 (2.8 GHz, 2*2mb L2 cache)
    2> Intel 102 ggc2 motherboard
    3> 512mb ddr2 ram(533 mhz)


    I wantu overclock my cpu to about say 3 or 3.2 ghz.......
    i dont have any additional cooling system apart from the stock fan and a additional cabinet fan......
    I have no clue about how to overclock .... Please guide me
     
  2. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Again does you mobo has oc'ing options..????? I haven't heard any OG Intel mobos having oc'ing options.....except the High end..ones...

    And what temps are you getting right now???
    Download Prime 95 run a "Blend" torture test for about 2Hrs and note down the temps using speed fan or so...


    Chances of you mobo supporting overclocking is very low.. :(
     
  3. optumsprime

    optumsprime New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBER WORLD
    Can U Tell Me The Name Software For Overclocking
     
  4. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    U can OC thru ClockGen
     
  5. optumsprime

    optumsprime New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBER WORLD


    another software
     
  6. OP
    OP
    codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can i use clockgen to o c my cpu(even if my mobo does not suppport oc)?
     
  7. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea....you can use clockgen but only if it supports your mobo...but in most cases....the dividers...and locks won't be there...so you'll end up shoping for a new HDD,PCI card etc etc..
     
  8. ASH_DSG

    ASH_DSG Guest

    But OC on ur own risk as ur cpu could be failed or mobo could crash. If u have setting in bios cpu fsb speed setting or some other setting for cpu then check it it could be for OC but remember don't OC too much or your system will go crash ok bye,If u wanto OC your cpu then u have to buy another companies mobo Like Asus, Gigabyte or MSi etc. these mobos are good in performance and can handle OCing easily and your system won't crash also. Ok bye.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yhanx every1. but now i think i cant oc with this mobo...... better luck some other day
     
  10. optumsprime

    optumsprime New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBER WORLD
    I Think The Better Option Is Bios
     
  11. caleb

    caleb New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    A month ago I had exactly the same question as you've asked here and practically everyone on this forum and also the hardware engineer at my local vendor said don't try it...coz it can mess up my system...so I stayed away from it...that may apply to you as well...stay away from OCing.
     
  12. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    @Caleb If u want to OC do it in a sensible way.Stay away from voltmodding if u dont know wat ur doing.just play around wit the FSB and Multiplier settings.keep a check on heating.A little bit of OCing aint dat bad at all.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2006
  13. sam9s

    sam9s The High 5 Flyer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    New Delhi
    You sound paranoid, you can safely OC to even extreme extent provided you know what you are doing and ofcourse you have the hardware to handle OC. Once you successfully reach there you can feel the blazing speed of 2 cores of a C2D each running at 3 Ghz.

    In the OP's case yes, not posible coz of the mobo.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2006
  14. Ch@0s

    Ch@0s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well stay away from it eh... sounds so completely retarded and lame... If you take care of thermals, overclocking is perfectly safe. Every single CPU I've used since a Pentium III 533 MHz has been overclocked atleast 50% for 24/7 use with no side effects whatsoever. What you need is good cooling hardware, a good power supply and the brains to stay within reasonable voltage limits.

    PS: The golden rule of overclocking is that heat never kills a CPU, voltage does!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page