OSes don't boot :: Strange problem

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by rohan, Jul 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rohan

    rohan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I don't know, but this problem is getting strange. I start my PC and select Windows, then it says that 'Windows did not start properly last time ....'. It gives me the choices:

    Safe Mode
    Safe Mode with Networking
    Safe Mode with Command Prompt

    Last Known Good Configuration(Your most recent Settings that work)

    Start windows Normally

    No matter what I select, or allow it to select by default timeout, the screen goes blank for a second or two and then the PC restarts. This happens in an infinite loop, till I pop in my Windows XP MCE CD(read- genuine) and repair the previous installation. Then it works fine for a day or two, and then the problem occurs again. When Windows doesn't boot properly, even SuSe doesn't boot. It boots and then a black screen is shown which does not change. My config is:

    Intel Pentium 4 3.06 GHz HT
    1GB (2x512MB) DDR2 RAM
    XFX GeForce 6600 256 MB PCI-E card
    Optical drive
    1mb L2 AT cache

    OS: SuSE linux 10.1, MS Windows XP

    Please help me out, this is killing me...
     
  2. vandit

    vandit New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    If I had a webcam u could have seen me, before you
    see if any of the hardware components are loose...tighten them..specially the RAM. see if ur cabinet is well ventilated.....if nothing of this gets u out ...... format ur harddisk...and reinstall.
     
  3. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    could be some virus .. have u checked all ur partitions?
     
  4. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Seems like a hardware problem surely. Check by removing/replacing components one by one. Like you can check RAM in some other PC or at your friend's place.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    rohan

    rohan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Then I need to call the technician, as I own a branded Compaq machine which is under warranty, and opening the cabinet will cause me to lose that warranty.

    Thanks everyone for the help.
     
  6. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    If it's under warranty then just call them up. They should do it free of charge I guess.
     
  7. uttoransen

    uttoransen New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well, the solution,

    you have a bad sector in your harddisk, block it, repair it, and the problem get's sloved, though you can try this, if 98, try to restore the explorer, and in xp you can't do that, try the recovery council,
     
  8. royal

    royal New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Did you , by any chance , install any software after which this thing started ? There might have been a driver conflict ...:(

    I had this problem after I installed Spyware Doctor in Win2003

    If so , then boot in safe mode and uninstall that :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page