os Problem

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by contactpraven2001, Aug 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. contactpraven2001

    contactpraven2001 In the matrix of linux

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In my room with linux
    I have AMD athalon 64 bit 3200+ 80 GB Hd Sata and 512 Ram(400 fsb) and
    MSI 480M2IL methorbord but i am enable to install windows vista (beta)
    can some one help me to fix the problem whan i try to install that it give ma an error :(

    The exception unknown software exception(0xe0000100)
    occured in the application at location 0x77b64b98

    i try to know about on google but there is no perfect answere i found
     
  2. rollcage

    rollcage AMD user for 9 yrs!!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    May be bcoz you are using onboard graphics .. remember it require good AGP or PCI-Express card
     
  3. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    i dont think AGP or PCI X card is necessary to use vista ....if ur having good onboard gfx then also u can use vista...
     
  4. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Did u start the installation from Windows ?? Try to boot of the Vista DVD ...
     
  5. deepgeek2

    deepgeek2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in .Net
    Well.... i have just onboard graphics... Intel 845GV chipset and Vista is is running nearly perfect. The only problem is with some advndced features of aero like FLIP 3D etc.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    contactpraven2001

    contactpraven2001 In the matrix of linux

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In my room with linux
    I have windows vista DVD and i try to install using that but problem remain same is there is ram problum????????????
    Plz help me out
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2006
  7. deepgeek2

    deepgeek2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in .Net
    By installing what do you mean?
    Are you upgrading? In that case remove Office 2007 Beta if you have it.

    Are you doing a clean install? In that case make sure that you are installing vista on a Primary partition.

    Try running Upgrade advisor while you are connected to internet. You can get UA from microsoft's site. It will tell you of any h/w or s/w incompatibility.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    contactpraven2001

    contactpraven2001 In the matrix of linux

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In my room with linux
    I have vista DVD and , i try a freash installetion i also unistall my office 2007 (beta) but no solution found ...............:(
    Plz help me out!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page