os problem

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by pravesh_4766, Apr 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pravesh_4766

    pravesh_4766 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have an 80 gb hdd of hitachi and intel motherboard having 256 MB ram

    and 1.82 GHz processor(pentium 4) my problem is in bios setup whenever

    i start the pc it gives an option press F1 to continue this type of

    problem came about a month plz give me the solution
     
  2. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    what error does does it give before the type f1 to continue like CMOS date and time not set etc........

    if it is a date error then maybe u should try to replace the batteries......
     
  3. dharmeshhtailor

    dharmeshhtailor New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just set all the BIOS values to default.........
    i think that message is also dispayed along with the error message........
    just see if it helps u.......
     
  4. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    well the F1 option can come from many issue, may be there is a keyboard error, or Floppy drive is not present... or may be yes, the battry is down, try to look at the monitor carefully coz it will display that what is the error....

    pls post the exact error messege....
     
  5. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    reset ur BIOS setting to default nost of times it recues u 4rm these kind of problems
     
  6. phatratt

    phatratt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mysore
    if u r not able to save u'r previous BIOS setting or setting itself to default values,they the BIOS battrey might have been drained,try a new battery.Also some times it might happen if there is some devices missing or improperly installed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page