Operator Logo Help!

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by REY619, Dec 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    I have a nokia 7610, when i try to change any other operator logo thru fexplorer, then after restarting no change is visible the same damn ugly network text is still there... I am using airtel in meerut... Any ideas??
    Thanx.
     
  2. MysticDews

    MysticDews

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    The custom operator logo is saved as a 96x25 bitmap image (.bmp) in your C:\System\Apps\Phone\OpLogo directory.

    The file name may not be the same for all fones<not sure bout this> but atleast my 3230 saves it as 404_20_0.bmp

    So you can navigate to that path n check if the file exists or not. Or you can even make ur own oplogo <i.e without the FExplorer> in some image editor with the above dimensions and save it with that file name in the above mentioned directory..

    This should help...!!!:)
     
  3. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    try seleq
     
  4. OP
    OP
    REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    I have already done that all things, but after restarting stil that IND AirTel is showing instead of my logo.... Can Airtel do something so that only their logo is shown...??
     
  5. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    please try seleq to change ur operator logo
     
  6. MysticDews

    MysticDews

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hmmm..

    well i dnt think Airtel can do smthing to change ur logo.. but just to check try some other sim card...

    or go for wot mAV3 says..try using seleq...or sm other app.

    but did u check if that file and that directory exists or not in the phone memory???
     
  7. OP
    OP
    REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    Yeah that file/dir exists and have tried every single thing possible. Will try seleq now and then post results.....
    __________
    NO. Tried seleq and same result, that fooking IND AirTel wont go from there.... :(
    __________
    If anyone from my circle can tell if he/she can change their logos...??
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2006
  8. OP
    OP
    REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    Is it possible that the airtel is sending some overriding signals so that we cant change the operator logo??
     
  9. OP
    OP
    REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    Any help guys???????
     
  10. krazyfrog

    krazyfrog Guest

    Although its quiet unlikely but still are you roaming or out of your home network? Operator logos only work for home network and not for roaming networks.
    If you're in home network, then try installing another sim card of another network operator and then try to set the operator logo for that network. Delete the old logo and install a new one for this operator/sim card. Try using FExplorer or OpMan for creating logo from existing images in gallery.
     
  11. MysticDews

    MysticDews

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i think wot krazyfrog said is right, oplogos work only for the home network...

    is it something like airtel doesnt have coverage there so uses some other network...coz i hv seen IND Airtel only when on roaming..

    Did u try using another sim card?? Do others in ur circle also have the same problem??
     
  12. OP
    OP
    REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    But im not on roaming and the IND AirTel is still coming up. Though when i have not activated airtel live only AirTel used to come and i was able to change logos, now since when i have activated airtel live IND AirTel popped up and icant change logos.
    I tried with an Idea sim, with gprs activated and was able to change the logo perfectly.
    I think airtel is sending overriding signals so that we cant change our logos. Though i have met some people with airtel gprs/airtel live activated and they were able to change logos :( but on their phones only airtel was shown, not IND AirTel.
    Its very wierd... :( :cry:
     
  13. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    pay a visit to very helpful airtel guys
     
  14. OP
    OP
    REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    I would rather scratch "IND AirTel" off the screen or put a sticker on it...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page