Opera

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by godsownman, Mar 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. godsownman

    godsownman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    Whenever I am surfing this forum and if I happen to select a thread before the page completes loading , it completely stops this forum. I cannot surf further. I have to shut the present open browser not tab , browser and then restart it to work.

    Do any of you all face a similar problem.

    I have tried re-installing the browser everything that can be done. I have even recently formatted the system but the problem continues.

    Please do help ,

    Thanks
     
  2. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    tried identifying it as IE or mozilla??
     
  3. OP
    OP
    godsownman

    godsownman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    I dont think it makes a difference. Let me try I will post back if it makes a difference.
     
  4. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    hmm i too face a similar problem. Only a few threads open, later the site locks up .
     
  5. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    That may be a problem with phpBB code.
     
  6. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    No its with opera 8...I used to same issues with 8.52 or earlier version...so I upgraded myself to version 9 preview 2 and it started working properly...
     
  7. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    Deep I even tried with IE it didnt work . some how it seemd to be working again. let me wait and see
     
  8. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I used to face this problem with opera only and with all the sites...it was browser specific than site specific to me...
     
  9. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It happens in IE too,must be a problem with phpBB.
     
  10. readermaniax

    readermaniax New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OPEra -> //not working\\
    Internet exPlorer -> //not working\\
    Firefox -> //dont know\\

    well the thing is that I use Netscape .. ive never faced a problem with it ... Try netscape ..

    If it isnt working ... then deep bhaiya must check the phpbb ..

    regards,
    reader
     
  11. OP
    OP
    godsownman

    godsownman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    Thanks a lot, for all your help.

    So it is browser specific as deep said and not site specific.

    I remember now , I had tried it out in IE but never seemed to face a problem.

    Now next mission Download Opera 9 Preview 2 and chk it out.

    Thanks once again .

    Regards
     
  12. Ankur Gupta

    Ankur Gupta Wandering in time...

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    it doesnt happen in firefox.
    i am using for past 3 months and no such problem
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page