Old PC still going strong

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by klinux, Sep 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does anyone here have an pc with configuration that most would say is outdated , but it still runs well and does all ur work for u . whats ur old configuration and what kinda software do u use it for ?
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    most of us upgrade pcs and get rid of the old
    but u can use it as a file server
    u can use linux on it ...
    do basic tasks ..
    there was an article in digit ..
    lemme see if i can dig it up ...
     
  3. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Pentium III (~1 GHz) on Intel 810e with 128 MB RAM, 20 GB HDD.
    I use it for everything (it's my only comp).
     
  4. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Beat ya! My folks use my first comp which I got in 1997. Its an AMD K6 400 mhz with 96 MB RAM and a 4GB HDD with a Riva TNT 8MB card on a tomato mobo. Now that ancient wouldnt u say :lol:
     
  5. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Whoa... what do they use it for? It certainly won't run today's applications.
     
  6. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    CEleron 333.
    64 MB PC66 Sdram.
    Intel 4490LX chipset.
    Trident 4 mb Agp.
    14" Philips monitor.

    Only for mp3 s n email n programming in c,cpp etc
     
  7. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    My folks use it. email,internet, chat, movies, general entertainment purposes. It had a DVD drive too (yes folks I got this way back in 1997!!!) but that failed so it has a CD ROM now. Runs office 2000 and used to run Quake 3 pretty good too !!!! My folks are so happy with it no matter how much I plead they wont let me change it for them. Their neighbours who got branded PC's doesnt run as well as this one does....and this I have seen for myself
     
  8. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    Hah, I don't have a PC (personal computer) but I have a PA(Personal Abacus) which is 2000 years old, beat that
     
  9. crackshot

    crackshot New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hav 1 HP Pavilion 8612 (office PC) since 1999 running processor at 600Mhz and overclocked to 799Mhz through a software CPUFSB.
    it has 40GB hdd,a 48x cdrom, 256mb PC100 Sdram, on an ASUS(bios says HP) MEW-AM(i810e). nice pc runs windows xp and can run all office apps nicely
     
  10. Sourabh

    Sourabh Laptoping

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    my config

    i have 4pcs but only three work now
    i work on a p4 3ghz on 865mobo 512 mb ram@400mhz ati radeon 9800 pro 128 mb with pinnacle play tv stereo and other peripherals

    lemme get back to topic
    i have a p2 celeron 400mhz with 98 mbram@66 mhz via motherboard nvidia riva tnt 32mb agp card with some odd creative model sound card and a cd writer
    i use this pc for office applications, songs, moveis but most esp it comes in handy when there no electricity and have to work on pc for long hrs
    sometimes there r power cuts for 6 hrs
    i have 2 batteries for my pc with a ups but my p4 with philips t5 17inch dynaflat monitor doesnt last more than 3 hrs
    whereas the p2 lasts for more than 6 hrs
    so i feel very attached to this system
    i guess brot it abt 7 yrs back and its working fine as yet just a odd battery glitch and once a smps fan prob
    no else prob it i feel it wod last even when my p4 gets screwed up
     
  11. supersaiyan

    supersaiyan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have a compaq presario 5000. the specs are p3 667 mhz, intel 810e mobo, 192 mb ram, win 98, samsung dvd rom(got the previous one which i got changed), i play age of mythology on that and soldier of fortune2 double helix. its my only comp.
     
  12. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    we have a pentium 60 16mb ram running open bsd acting as a firewall
     
  13. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    amost had the same pc
    but 128 mb ram
    15"
    32 mb tnt 2

    believe it or not i used to play games on this machine!!!
    I have played maxpayne @ 800*600 :D

    ..:: Peace ::..
    Jeba
     
  14. Prashray

    Prashray New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Locating....Locating....Access Denied!
    I upgraded my PC last year.
     
  15. Delpiero

    Delpiero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New delhi
    What bout this?

    My friend has P3 550 mhz,128 MB SD RAM, Riva Tnt2 M64, Tomato 440bx mobo. And plays Max payne 2 though the settings are set to low, GTA Vice city and IGI 2. All of these games runs smoothly.
     
  16. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My only PC is a Celeron 266 (not overclocked currently), 64 MB RAM, and in Intel i740 8MB AGP card. Itr still runs strong. I got a slick installation of Windows 98SE with unofficial service pack 1.6 installed. I don't have MS Office ... and use wordpad for all word editing. I have a shareware called GS Calc for spreadsheets ... and using a trial version of flash 5 for presentations. Flashget is my download manager ... I have firefox for browsing, but these days i stick to IE (except for warez & pr0n sites ;) ) I use mIRC for IRC chatting/file sharing, and Trillian to access Y!/MSN networks. A lot of system software I use ... Sandra 2004 for diagnosis. For tweaking ... cacheman & RAMDef get me by ... I manually try to do the rest. I play a lot of games too ... FIFA 2002, Quake 3, UT, GTA2 run even without the OC. My graphics card seems to be optimal at 800x600.
    Enough of windows ... I currently run redhat 7.0 :( looking for archlinux or something better ... while I dont run XWindows now, I plan to do so with a "better" distro using a GUI like openbox ...
    Currently I am happy enough and dont feel the need of a new pc much ... give me a 128MB RAM stick, Archlinux cds, Grim Fandango, Jedi Knight 1, and a Voodoo2 PCI to run in tandem with my i740, and i'll be ecstatic ;)
     
  17. saROMan

    saROMan QA Juggler

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    format c: /s/u/x
    Me......PIII 533EB , original 64MB upgr to 256MB , 14" Monitor , Onbord LAN,Modem,Sound,Graphics ,Chiconi Keybd ,15 GB Fujitsu , SIS mobo ,
    hav played Max payne, Dave mirra , Serious Sam etc....my whole n sole.....even am replying fm tat 1 only.... :wink:
     
  18. Geforce

    Geforce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    I have a 1998 PII-350Mhz 64Mb RAM, TNT2 M64 32MB, 40 GB HDD. Installed WinMe & WinXP. It is connected in LAN , use it for backups and some network gaming CS, Quake III, Midtown Madness, Unreal Tournament, etc.

    Since I have got both the computers on the same table, I watch divx movies on the old PC while working or gaming on the other one.
     
  19. yash

    yash I draw every day

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    oakville
    my pc compaq presario 5000 series with pentium 4 1.5ghz,128 upgraded to 256 mb sdram 133mhz, agp4x slot with nvidia vanta upgraded to geforce fx 6600 256mb and a 40gb hdd from seagate(i dunno the rpm) which i bought in 2002 jan will turn 4 years old this sankrant.I could have told u about a lot of old configs if my dad hadnt recently upgraded his decade old office pcs...heh i used to "play" with them since i was in 2nd grade....
     
  20. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    i, my self dont own then... imfact there is a ban on me that i never go in 10m of those 2 PC... my dad has 2 486 on his office accounce section... problly that r the oldest that i have ncounterd... ohh!! & yes they have 1 dotmatrix type printer each... those printers r also very old...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page